SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Mityana, Busimbi, Mityana, Mityana District, Central Region, Uganda


Alternative Names:Mit'jana, Mitiyana, Mityana, Митьяна
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Central Region, Uganda
Region:Busimbi, Mityana, Mityana District, Central Region, Uganda
Latitude:0° 25' 2" N
Longitude:32° 1' 22" E
Lat/Long (dec):0.4175,32.02278
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
Population:41,131 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Buganda Province, Central Region, Uganda0° 30' 0" N32° 0' 0" E9.5km (5.9 miles)
Wampewo Hill, Busiro Co. (Bushiro Co.), Wakiso District, Central Region, Uganda0° 30' 0" N32° 10' 0" E18.4km (11.5 miles)
Busiro Co. (Bushiro Co.), Wakiso District, Central Region, Uganda0° 15' 0" N32° 25' 0" E47.6km (29.6 miles)
Kamengo (Chamengo crater), Gomba District, Central Region, Uganda0° 13' 0" N31° 37' 59" E48.7km (30.3 miles)
Kabira, Masaka District, Central Region, Uganda0° 39' 11" S31° 38' 43" E126.3km (78.5 miles)
Fort Portal, Kabarole District, Western Region, Uganda0° 41' 59" N30° 15' 0" E199.6km (124.0 miles)
Lunyo area, Busia District, Eastern Region, Uganda0° 19' 36" N33° 53' 36" E208.3km (129.4 miles)
Soroti meteorite, Teso District, Eastern Region, Uganda1° 42' 0" N33° 37' 59" E228.9km (142.2 miles)
Kazumu pegmatite, Ankole pegmatite field, Mbarara District, Western Region, Uganda0° 54' 0" S30° 21' 0" E236.8km (147.1 miles)
Nizi, Ituri, DR Congo1° 43' 44" N30° 18' 52" E239.4km (148.8 miles)
Alluvial gold mine, Ituri River, Nizi, Ituri, DR Congo1° 42' 0" N30° 16' 50" E240.5km (149.4 miles)
Ituri River, Nizi, Ituri, DR Congo1° 41' 11" N30° 16' 4" E240.8km (149.6 miles)
Alluvial gold mine, Iga Barrière, Djuga Territory, Ituri, DR Congo1° 44' 57" N30° 18' 42" E241.1km (149.8 miles)
Mfangano Island, Homa Bay County, Kenya0° 27' 51" S34° 1' 2" E242.5km (150.7 miles)
Mungenyi pegmatite, Ankole pegmatite field, Mbarara District, Western Region, Uganda0° 58' 19" S30° 11' 20" E255.9km (159.0 miles)
Sheshe pegmatite, Ankole pegmatite field, Mbarara District, Western Region, Uganda0° 57' 0" S30° 10' 0" E256.4km (159.3 miles)
Nyanga pegmatite, Ankole pegmatite field, Mbarara District, Western Region, Uganda0° 58' 15" S30° 9' 24" E258.6km (160.7 miles)
Mongbwalu, Ituri, DR Congo1° 56' 6" N30° 1' 46" E278.5km (173.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
BamunanikaPopulated place0° 24' 40" N32° 1' 13" E0.7km (0.5 miles)
BusinzigoPopulated place0° 25' 45" N32° 1' 14" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
NakusigaStream0° 25' 46" N32° 1' 59" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
KatakalaPopulated place0° 24' 7" N32° 1' 38" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
NalugaziPopulated place0° 25' 27" N32° 0' 25" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
BuyePopulated place0° 24' 43" N32° 2' 22" E2.0km (1.2 miles)
WabitunduStream0° 26' 20" N32° 0' 58" E2.5km (1.6 miles)
Magala Health Center IIIClinic0° 24' 25" N32° 2' 45" E2.8km (1.7 miles)
KanambaPopulated place0° 23' 30" N32° 1' 23" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
St. Francis CollegeCollege0° 23' 41" N32° 2' 9" E2.9km (1.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Somali PlateTectonic Plate
UgandaCountry
Central Region, UgandaRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Uganda, Mubende239.43.0.0.0.0
Uganda, Mubende, Mityana239.43.121.0.0.0
Uganda, Mubende, Mityana, Busimbi239.43.121.706.0.0
Uganda, Mubende, Mityana, Busimbi, Katakala239.43.121.706.4017.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 15, 2019 02:05:15
Go to top of page