Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Kenyasi Number 1, Ghana


Alternative Names:Kenyase Number 1, Kenyasi Number 1, Kenyinase Number 1
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Brong-Ahafo Region, Ghana
Region:Ghana
Latitude:6° 58' 28" N
Longitude:2° 22' 45" W
Lat/Long (dec):6.97449,-2.37935
Köppen climate type:Aw : Tropical savanna, wet
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ahafo mine, Brong-Ahafo Region, Ghana7° 1' 33" N2° 21' 3" W6.5km (4.1 miles)
Bibiani Mine, Bibiani, Western Region, Ghana6° 28' 32" N2° 18' 18" W56.1km (34.8 miles)
Romaso, Ashanti gold belt, Western Region, Ghana6° 20' 9" N2° 0' 51" W81.6km (50.7 miles)
Asanko Gold Mine (Nkran pit; Nkran deposit), Western Region, Ghana6° 20' 26" N1° 59' 8" W82.8km (51.4 miles)
Awaso Deposits, Affoh-sefwi, Bekwai District, Western Region, Ghana6° 13' 59" N2° 16' 0" W83.3km (51.8 miles)
Dunkwa/Jimifield diamond field, Eastern Region, Ghana6° 10' 0" N1° 52' 0" W106.1km (66.0 miles)
Ashanti Mine, Obuasi, Ashanti gold belt, Western Region, Ghana6° 13' 59" N1° 38' 59" W115.2km (71.6 miles)
Bosumtwi meteorite impact structure, Western Region, Ghana6° 30' 0" N1° 25' 0" W118.6km (73.7 miles)
Ayanfuri Mine, Dunkwa, Ashanti gold belt, Western Region, Ghana5° 57' 39" N1° 53' 49" W124.6km (77.4 miles)
Konongo-Southern Cross Mine, Konongo, Ashanti gold belt, Western Region, Ghana6° 37' 14" N1° 13' 0" W134.2km (83.4 miles)
Obenemase, Ashanti gold belt, Western Region, Ghana6° 41' 10" N1° 10' 1" W137.6km (85.5 miles)
Birum River, Bogoso, Western Region, Ghana5° 37' 59" N2° 2' 59" W153.4km (95.3 miles)
Bogoso Mine, Bogoso-Prestea area, Ashanti gold belt, Western Region, Ghana5° 34' 13" N2° 1' 29" W160.9km (100.0 miles)
Akyem mine, Birim North District, Eastern Region, Ghana6° 21' 10" N1° 1' 9" W165.3km (102.7 miles)
Nyafomang diamond field, Eastern Region, Ghana6° 19' 59" N1° 0' 0" W168.1km (104.5 miles)
Damang Mine, Abosso-Damang Au deposit, Tarkwa, Ashanti gold belt, Western Region, Ghana5° 30' 59" N1° 50' 33" W172.6km (107.2 miles)
Prestea Mine, Bogoso-Prestea area, Ashanti gold belt, Western Region, Ghana5° 26' 15" N2° 7' 55" W173.0km (107.5 miles)
Kedadwen, Prestea, Western Region, Ghana5° 25' 46" N2° 8' 38" W173.6km (107.9 miles)
Akyiempim Wassa Gold Mine, Akyempim, Ashanti gold belt, Western Region, Ghana5° 29' 39" N1° 43' 5" W180.0km (111.9 miles)
Akyempim, Ashanti gold belt, Western Region, Ghana5° 29' 2" N1° 43' 59" W180.4km (112.1 miles)
Golden Star (Wassa) Akyempim Gold mine SAK 1 pit, Akyempim, Ashanti gold belt, Western Region, Ghana5° 28' 56" N1° 43' 5" W181.2km (112.6 miles)
Aboisso, Aboisso department, Sud-Comoé, Comoé, Ivory Coast5° 28' 9" N3° 12' 38" W190.8km (118.6 miles)
Tarkwa Mine, Tarkwa, Ashanti gold belt, Western Region, Ghana5° 17' 8" N2° 2' 26" W191.4km (118.9 miles)
Nsuta Mine (Insuta Mine; Nsuta-Gaywin Manganese concession; Nsuta-Wassaw), Tarkwa, Western Region, Ghana5° 16' 59" N1° 58' 0" W193.4km (120.2 miles)
Teberebie mine, Teberebie, Western Region, Ghana5° 15' 55" N2° 2' 43" W193.5km (120.2 miles)
Iduapriem Mine, Teberebie, Western Region, Ghana5° 14' 35" N2° 2' 36" W196.0km (121.8 miles)
Akwatia Mine, Birim diamond field, Eastern Region, Ghana6° 2' 9" N0° 48' 34" W202.3km (125.7 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kenyasi Number 2Populated place6° 58' 54" N2° 23' 14" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
HwidiemPopulated place6° 55' 54" N2° 21' 16" W5.5km (3.4 miles)
SubriStream6° 56' 30" N2° 19' 48" W6.5km (4.1 miles)
AbuStream6° 56' 5" N2° 19' 4" W8.1km (5.0 miles)
KwasuStream6° 56' 24" N2° 18' 50" W8.2km (5.1 miles)
DendenStream6° 56' 42" N2° 18' 34" W8.4km (5.2 miles)
AcherensuaPopulated place6° 58' 37" N2° 17' 43" W9.3km (5.8 miles)
EsushiaePopulated place6° 56' 10" N2° 18' 3" W9.6km (6.0 miles)
KrakosuaPopulated place6° 52' 59" N2° 21' 0" W10.6km (6.6 miles)
AbrenseStream6° 59' 27" N2° 28' 59" W11.6km (7.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
African PlateTectonic Plate
GhanaCountry
Brong-Ahafo Region, GhanaRegion
West AfricaUN Subregion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Ghana, Brong Ahafo, Asutifi87.2.24.0.0.0
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 25, 2019 05:05:55
Go to top of page