Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Republic of Ghana


Alternative Names:Gaana, Gana, Gana - Ghana, Ganaa, Ganaea, Ganaen, Ganao, Gane, Ganäa, Ganän, Ganë, Gha-na, Gha-na (Ghana), Ghana, Ghana nutome, Ghána, Gold Coast, Gána, Kana, Ngana, Nkana, Orileede Gana, Orílẹ́ède Gana, Qana, Republic of Ghana, gana, gana gong he guo, gana jۇmھۇryyyty, ghana, ghna, i-Ghana, jia na, ka na, kana, khana, prathes kana, qana, Γκάνα, Гана, Գանա, גאנה, غانا, غنا, غەنا, قانا, ګانا, گانا جۇمھۇرىيىتى, گھانا, घाना, গানা, ঘানা, ઘાના, ଘାନା, கானா, ఘానా, ಘಾನಾ, ഖാന, ഘാന, ඝානාව, กานา, กาน่า, ประเทศกานา, ການ່າ, ཀ་ན།, གྷ་ན།, ဂါနာ, განა, ጋና, ហ្កាណា, ガーナ, ガーナ共和国, 加纳, 가나
Type:Independent political entity
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Accra1,963,264 (2017)
Kumasi1,468,609 (2011)
Tamale360,579 (2012)
Takoradi232,919 (2018)
Atsiaman202,932 (2017)
Tema155,782 (2013)
Teshi Old Town144,013 (2013)
Cape Coast143,015 (2011)
Sekondi-Takoradi138,872 (2018)
Obuase137,856 (2017)
Population:24,339,838 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 16:21:54
Go to top of page