Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Islamic Republic of Mauritania


Alternative Names:Al Jumhuriyah al Islamiyah al Muritaniyah, Al Jumhūrīyah al Islāmīyah al Mūrītānīyah, An Mharatain, An Mharatáin, Islamic Republic of Mauritania, La Mauritanie, Maoritania, Maouritania, Maritania, Maritanya, Maulitenia, Mauretania, Mauretanie, Mauretanien, Mauretanija, Mauretánia, Mauretánie, Mauritaania, Mauritani, Mauritania, Mauritania nutome, Mauritanian Islamic Republic, Mauritanie, Mauritanija, Mauritanio, Mauritanië, Mauritanujo, Mauritània, Mauritánia, Mauritánie, Mauritânia, Mauritānija, Maurytania, Mavretanija, Mavritania, Mavritanija, Mavritaniya, Mawritania, Mawritanja, Mawulitenya, Maŭritanio, Maŭritanujo, Mo-ri-ta-ni, Mo-ri-ta-ni-a (Mauritania), Moritaen, Moritani, Moritania, Moritanie, Moritanii, Moritaniya, Moritanreye, Moritanya, Moritanïi, Moritän, Morîtanya, Mouritanie, Mouritanië, Muritaaniya, Muritani, Muritaniya, Muritanya, Máritanía, Móritania, Mô-ri-ta-ni, Mô-ri-ta-ni-a (Mauritania), Môritanie, Mūrītāniyā, Mɔretenia, Mɔritani, Orileede Maritania, Orílẹ́ède Maritania, Republique Islamique Mauritanienne, Republique Islamique de Mauritanie, République Islamique Mauritanienne, République Islamique de Mauritanie, aljmhwryt alaslamyt almwrytanyt, i-Mauritania, ma'uritani'a, ma'uritaniya, mao li ta ni ya, marirraniya, maritaniya, mauritaniya, mauriteniya, mawrytanya, molitani, moritania, moritaniya, mwrytany, mwrytanya, mxriteneiy, prathes mxriteneiy, Μαυριτανία, Мавритания, Мавританија, Мавританія, Мауританија, Маўрытанія, Մավրիտանիա, מאוריטניה, الجمهورية الإسلامية الموريتانية, ماوریتانیا, ماۋرىتانىيە, موريتانيا, موریتانی, موریطانیہ, مۆریتانیا, माउरिटानिया, मॉरिटानिया, मोरीतानिया, মরিতানিয়া, મૌરિટાનિયા, ମାଉରିଟାନିଆ, மௌரிடானியா, మౌరిటేనియా, ಮಾರಿಟಾನಿಯಾ, മൗറിറ്റാനിയ, මාර්ටිනික්, ประเทศมอริเตเนีย, มอริเตเนีย, ມໍລິກທາເນຍ, མཽ་རི་ཏ་ནི་ཡ།, მავრიტანია, ሞሪታኒያ, ሞሪቴኒያ, ម៉ូរីតានី, モーリタニア, モーリタニア・イスラム共和国, 毛里塔尼亚, 모리타니
Type:Independent political entity
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Nouakchott661,400 (2017)
Nouadhibou72,337 (2016)
Néma60,000 (2016)
Kaédi55,374 (2017)
Rosso48,922 (2013)
Kiffa40,281 (2016)
Zouerate38,000 (2016)
Atar24,021 (2016)
Tékane22,041 (2013)
Sélibaby18,424 (2017)
Population:3,205,060 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 1, 2020 06:11:00
Go to top of page