Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Adrar, Mauritania


Alternative Names:Adrar, Adrar Region, Adraro vilaja, Regio dAdrar, Region de l'Adrar, Regione di Adrar, Regiono Adrar, Regiunea Adrar, Regió dAdrar, Région de l’Adrar, Septieme Region, Septième Région, VII, Voblasc' Adrar, Wilaya de l'Adrar, Wilaya de l’Adrar, Wilayat Adrar, Wilāyat Ādrār, a de la er sheng, adeulaleu ju, adoraru zhou, adrar, khet xa drar, wlayt adrar, Ādrār, Адрар, Вобласць Адрар, آدرار, آدرار علاقہ, ولاية آدرار, ولاية أدرار, ولایت ادرار, เขตอาดราร์, アドラル州, 阿德拉爾省, 아드라르 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Atar24,021 (2016)
Chingueṭṭi4,711 (2017)
Tinial70 (2016)
Laargoub30 (2016)
Tâyâretnot available
Oujeftnot available
Ouadânenot available
Kseïr et Torchânenot available
Ksar el Khâlinot available
Azoûguinot available
Population:59,670 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 1, 2020 00:31:12
Go to top of page