SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Santo António, Príncipe, Sao Tome and Principe


Alternative Names:Cidade de Santo Antonio, Cidade de Santo António, Gorad Santu-Anton'ju, San Antonio, Santo Antonijus, Santo Antonio, Santo António, Santu-Anton'ju, Sao Antonio, São Antõnio, sang tu xang tx ni xu, santuantoniu, santw antwnyw, sheng an dong ni ao, Горад Санту-Антонью, Санто Антонио, Санту-Антонью, سانتو آنتونیو, سانتو انتونیو, ซังตูอังตอนีอู, サント・アントニオ, 聖安東尼奧, 산투안토니우
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Pagué District, Príncipe Island, São Tomé and Príncipe
Region:Príncipe, Sao Tome and Principe
Latitude:1° 38' 21" N
Longitude:7° 25' 10" E
Lat/Long (dec):1.63943,7.41951
Köppen climate type:Af : Tropical rainforest climate
Population:1,156 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Lagoa Azul, Lobata District, São Tomé Island, São Tomé and Príncipe0° 24' 21" N6° 36' 37" E164.0km (101.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ribeira de FradesStream1° 38' 32" N7° 25' 12" E0.3km (0.2 miles)
Rio PapagaioStream1° 38' 23" N7° 25' 29" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
Santo Antonio PierPier1° 38' 40" N7° 25' 20" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Oquê RosárioPopulated place1° 38' 43" N7° 24' 57" E0.8km (0.5 miles)
Santo AntónioPopulated place1° 38' 51" N7° 25' 23" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Oquê BoiHill1° 38' 16" N7° 25' 43" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Santa IsabelPopulated place1° 38' 53" N7° 24' 55" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Oquê GasparPopulated place1° 38' 48" N7° 24' 44" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Nova CubaPopulated place1° 38' 20" N7° 24' 29" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
Praia do Novo DestinoBeach1° 38' 57" N7° 25' 31" E1.3km (0.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
African PlateTectonic Plate
São Tomé and PríncipeCountry
Príncipe Island, São Tomé and PríncipeIsland
Pagué District, Príncipe Island, São Tomé and PríncipeDistrict

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
São Tomé and Príncipe, Príncipe, Pagué199.1.1.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 17, 2019 12:28:53
Go to top of page