Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Republic of Mali


Alternative Names:French Sudan, Ma-li, Maali, Maili, Mailí, Mali, Mali - Mali, Mali nutome, Malii, Malio, Malis, Maliyaen, Maliyän, Malí, Malí - Mali, Malïi, Māli, Mālī, Orileede Mali, Orílẹ́ède Mali, Republic of Mali, Republique Soudanaise, Republique du Mali, République Soudanaise, République du Mali, Soudan, Soudan Francais, Soudan Français, Soudanese Republic, Sudan Frances, Sudán Francés, i-Mali, ma li, ma li gong he guo, mali, malli, maly, mari, mari gong he guo, prathes mali, Μάλι, Мали, Малі, Малӣ, Մալի, מאלי, مالي, مالی, माली, মালি, માલી, ମାଳୀ, மாலீ, మాలి, ಮಾಲಿ, മാലി, මාලි, ประเทศมาลี, มาลี, ມາລິ, མ་ལི།, မာလီ, მალი, ማሊ, ម៉ាលី, マリ, マリ共和国, 马里, 马里共和国, 말리
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Mali
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Bamako1,297,281 (2015)
Sikasso144,786 (2017)
Mopti108,456 (2012)
Koutiala99,353 (2013)
Ségou92,552 (2012)
Gao87,000 (2017)
Kayes78,406 (2012)
Markala53,738 (2012)
Kolokani48,774 (2013)
Kati42,922 (2013)
Population:13,796,354 (2013)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 31, 2020 09:22:51
Go to top of page