Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Adrar ti-n-Ereoua, Kidal Region, Mali


Alternative Names:Adrar Araoua, Adrar Issouk, Adrar Issoux, Adrar ti-n-Ereoua, Adrar-tin-Ereva
Type:Hills - rounded elevations of limited extent rising above the surrounding land with local relief of less than 300m
Mindat.org Region:Arrondissement Tessalit, Kidal Region, Mali
Region:Kidal Region, Mali
Latitude:20° 7' 15" N
Longitude:1° 2' 57" E
Lat/Long (dec):20.12111,1.04944
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Adiounedj, Kidal Region, Mali20° 10' 59" N0° 4' 0" E102.8km (63.9 miles)
Anezrouf, Kidal Region, Mali20° 4' 0" N0° 3' 0" E104.5km (65.0 miles)
In Ouzzal, Ahaggar Mtn (Hoggar Mtn), Tamanghasset Province, Algeria20° 37' 23" N2° 28' 51" E159.3km (99.0 miles)
Ilafegh 009 meteorite, Adrar Province, Algeria21° 37' 59" N1° 16' 0" E169.7km (105.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
TadjemHills20° 6' 41" N1° 5' 27" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
Adrar TessalitHills20° 10' 5" N1° 2' 52" E5.2km (3.2 miles)
HassaouaWaterhole(s)20° 5' 3" N1° 5' 48" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
Ti-n-AraïneHills20° 4' 28" N1° 5' 17" E6.5km (4.1 miles)
AmassousWaterhole(s)20° 7' 18" N1° 8' 3" E8.8km (5.5 miles)
AchemelmelWell20° 2' 49" N1° 5' 2" E9.0km (5.6 miles)
Ti-n-DembaWadi20° 2' 11" N1° 3' 57" E9.6km (5.9 miles)
TessalitSeat of a second-order administrative division20° 12' 4" N1° 0' 42" E9.7km (6.0 miles)
TefissoulWadi20° 2' 21" N1° 5' 35" E10.2km (6.3 miles)
AfaraWadi20° 1' 26" N1° 4' 44" E11.2km (7.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
African PlateTectonic Plate
MaliCountry
Kidal Region, MaliRegion
Arrondissement Tessalit, Kidal Region, Mali
Sahara Desert, North AfricaDesert
Northwest Africa MeteoritesMeteorite Fall Location
West AfricaUN Subregion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Mali, Kidal, Tessalit138.4.15.0.0.0
Mali, Kidal, Tessalit, Tessalit138.4.15.75.0.0
Mali, Kidal, Tessalit, Tessalit, Tessalit138.4.15.75.167.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 6, 2020 03:47:54
Go to top of page