SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Western Sahara


Alternative Names:An Sahara Thiar, An Sahára Thiar, Arevmtyan Sahara, Bati Sahara, Batı Sahara, Dytike Sachara, EH, El Sahara, El Sahara Espanol, El Sáhara, El Sáhara Español, Gorllewin y Sahara, Laeaene-Sahara, Laensi-Sahara, Länsi-Sahara, Lääne-Sahara, Mendebaldeko Sahara, Nyugat-Szahara, Oarje-Sahara, Oarje-Sahára, Okcidenta Saharo, Province of Sahara, Provincia Espanola de Sahara, Provincia Española de Sáhara, Provincia del Sahara, Provincia del Sahara Espanol, Provincia del Sáhara, Provincia del Sáhara Español, Qərb Sahara, RASD, Republica Arab Saharaui Democratica, Republica Arabe Saharaui Democratica, República Àrab Saharauí Democràtica, República Árabe Saharaui Democrática, Rietumsahara, Rietumsahāra, Saara Ocidental, Sahala fakahihifo, Sahara Barat, Sahara Killiit, Sahara Magharibi, Sahara Occidental, Sahara Occidentala, Sahara Occidentale, Sahara Occidentală, Sahara Zachodnia, Sahara ar Cʼhornôg, Sahara occidental, Sahara tal-Punent, Sahara ya limbe, Sahara ya límbe, Saharaja Perendimore, Saharaja Perëndimore, Spanish Sahara, Spanish Western Sahara, Sàhara Occidental, Sáhara Occidental, Tay Sahara, Tây Sahara, Vaestsahara, Vakaru Sachara, Vakarų Sachara, Vest-Sahara, Vestsahara, Vestur-Sahara, Vestursahara, Västsahara, Wes-Sahara, Westelijke Sahara, Western Sahara, Westsahara, Zahidna Sahara, Zahodna Sahara, Zakhodnjaja Sakhara, Zapadna Sahara, Zapadna Sakhara, Zapadnaja Sakhara, Zapadni Sahara, Západná Sahara, Západní Sahara, dasavleti sahara, i-Western Sahara, merku cahara, mghrby shara, padamati sahara, pascima sahara, pascimi sahara, sa ha ra tawan tk, seosahala, shray ghrby, xi sa ha la, xisahara, Ɣetoɖoƒe Sahara nutome, Δυτική Σαχάρα, Западна Сахара, Западная Сахара, Заходняя Сахара, Західна Сахара, Արեվմտյան Սահարա, סהרה המערבית, الصحراء الغربية, صحرای غربی, لصحراء الغربية, مغربی صحارا, ڕۆژاوای سەحرا, पश्चिम सहारा, पश्चिमी सहारा, पश्चिमी साहारा, পশ্চিমী সাহারা, પશ્ચિમી સહારા, ପଶ୍ଚିମ ସାହାରା, மேற்கு சஹாரா, పడమటి సహారా, ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಸಹಾರಾ, പശ്ചിമ സഹാറ, බටහිර සහරාව, ซาฮาราตะวันตก, ຊາຮາລາຕະເວັນຕົກ, အနောက်ပိုင်း ဆာဟာရ, დასავლეთი საჰარა, ምዕራባዊ ሳህራ, សាហារ៉ាខាងលិច, 西サハラ, 西撒哈拉, 서사하라
Type:Territory
Mindat Locality:Western Sahara
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Laayoune196,331 (2016)
Dakhla75,000 (2016)
Laayoune Plage10,450 (2013)
Daoura900 (2014)
Foum el Oued450 (2013)
Zugnot available
Tichlanot available
El Aargubnot available
Cabo Bojadornot available
Bir Anzaranenot available
Population:273,008 (2016)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 16, 2019 03:04:22
Go to top of page