SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Dakhla, Western Sahara


Alternative Names:Ad - Dakhla, Ad Dakhla, Dajla, Dakhla, Dakhlah, Factoria Villa Cisneros, VIL, Villa Cisneras, Villa Cisneros, aldakhlt, dakhlh, Дахла, الداخلة, داخله
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Oued Ed-Dahab Province, Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab, Morocco
Region:Western Sahara
Latitude:23° 41' 5" N
Longitude:15° 57' 28" W
Lat/Long (dec):23.68477,-15.95798
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:75,000 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Awsard massif, Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab, Morocco22° 34' 59" N14° 16' 59" W210.5km (130.8 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Dalaat EncelPoint23° 40' 59" N15° 56' 59" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Península de Río de OroPeninsula23° 41' 59" N15° 56' 59" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
Playa de los ArcipresesBeach23° 41' 59" N15° 58' 0" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
Sebjet Galb Um DueiatBar23° 40' 0" N15° 58' 0" W2.2km (1.4 miles)
Ensenada de El PuertitoPoint23° 40' 59" N15° 55' 59" W2.5km (1.6 miles)
Punta El Risquete BlancoPoint23° 40' 59" N15° 55' 59" W2.5km (1.6 miles)
Sahara RegencyHotel23° 41' 50" N15° 56' 14" W2.5km (1.6 miles)
Arciprés ChicoHeadland23° 40' 45" N15° 59' 0" W2.7km (1.7 miles)
Arciprés GrandeHeadland23° 43' 25" N15° 57' 24" W4.3km (2.7 miles)
Dakhla AirportAirport23° 43' 5" N15° 55' 55" W4.6km (2.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
African PlateTectonic Plate
Atlantic OceanOcean
MoroccoCountry
Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab, MoroccoRegion
Dakhla, Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab, Morocco
Oued Ed-Dahab Province, Dakhla-Oued Ed-Dahab, MoroccoProvince
Northwest Africa MeteoritesMeteorite Fall Location
Western SaharaDisputed Territory

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Western Sahara, Oued el Dahab253.4.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 17, 2019 16:53:29
Go to top of page