SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

’Aïn el Hadjar, Wilaya de Saïda, Algeria


Alternative Names:'Ain el Hadjar, Aine el Hadjar, Aïne el Hadjar, ’Aïn el Hadjar
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Saida Province, Algeria
Region:Wilaya de Saïda, Algeria
Latitude:34° 45' 30" N
Longitude:0° 8' 43" E
Lat/Long (dec):34.75846,0.14528
Köppen climate type:BSk : Cold semi-arid (steppe) climate
Population:12,996 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Saida, Saida Province, Algeria34° 50' 28" N0° 8' 54" E9.2km (5.7 miles)
Mehirize Mine, Naama Province, Algeria33° 50' 48" N0° 20' 29" W110.8km (68.8 miles)
Misserghin, Oran Province, Algeria35° 37' 0" N0° 43' 59" W124.4km (77.3 miles)
Sebdou, Tlemcen Province, Algeria34° 38' 22" N1° 19' 56" W135.7km (84.3 miles)
Ouillis - Pont du Cheliff area, Mostaganem Province, Algeria36° 6' 15" N0° 16' 42" E150.2km (93.3 miles)
Beni Saf, Aïn Témouchent Province, Algeria35° 17' 59" N1° 22' 59" W150.6km (93.6 miles)
Kieselguhr Quarry, Ouillis - Pont du Cheliff area, Mostaganem Province, Algeria36° 10' 0" N0° 24' 59" E158.5km (98.5 miles)
Bou Beker (Bou Bekker; Bou Becker), Touissit-Bou Beker District, Jerada Province, Oriental, Morocco34° 28' 59" N1° 43' 0" W173.1km (107.6 miles)
Zelidja Mine (Zellidja Mine), Touissit-Bou Beker District, Jerada Province, Oriental, Morocco34° 28' 36" N1° 44' 12" W175.1km (108.8 miles)
Touissit-Bou Beker District, Jerada Province, Oriental, Morocco34° 29' 20" N1° 45' 57" W177.4km (110.3 miles)
Quarsenis massif, Aïn Defla Province, Algeria35° 55' 0" N1° 45' 29" E194.9km (121.1 miles)
Djebel Djara, Naama Province, Algeria32° 49' 59" N0° 14' 29" W217.1km (134.9 miles)
Tiloula Mine, Naama Province, Algeria32° 51' 0" N0° 27' 0" W219.2km (136.2 miles)
Oued Allelah, Chlef Province, Algeria36° 30' 52" N1° 18' 45" E221.9km (137.9 miles)
Garat Debba, Naama Province, Algeria32° 46' 10" N0° 39' 59" W233.5km (145.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Saint-AntoineFarm34° 46' 44" N0° 8' 43" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Koudiat et TineMountain34° 45' 19" N0° 10' 24" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
Aïoun es SrharitSpring(s)34° 46' 58" N0° 8' 30" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Draa Sidi BrahimHill34° 46' 59" N0° 7' 0" E3.8km (2.4 miles)
Bir es SdoudaWell34° 44' 1" N0° 6' 51" E3.9km (2.5 miles)
TidernatineLocality34° 46' 59" N0° 10' 59" E4.4km (2.8 miles)
Oued TeboudaStream34° 48' 4" N0° 8' 31" E4.8km (3.0 miles)
Koudiat el RharbHill34° 43' 13" N0° 6' 50" E5.1km (3.2 miles)
Arrêt de Bou RachedRailroad stop34° 42' 36" N0° 9' 47" E5.6km (3.5 miles)
Koudiat el HazemRidge(s)34° 46' 59" N0° 12' 0" E5.7km (3.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
African PlateTectonic Plate
AlgeriaCountry
Saida Province, AlgeriaProvince
Northwest Africa MeteoritesMeteorite Fall Location

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Algeria, Saïda, Ain El Hadjar5.37.1123.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 14, 2019 14:14:00
Go to top of page