Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Adrar, Algeria


Alternative Names:Adrar, Adrar Province, Wilaya d'Adrar, Wilaya d’Adrar, adrar, wlayt adrar, أدرار, ولاية أدرار
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Adrar Province, Algeria
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Timimoun49,237 (2018)
Adrar43,903 (2016)
Reggane32,974 (2012)
Aoulef24,812 (2013)
Zaouiet ed Debarhnot available
Zaouia Sidi Bekrinot available
El Ouednot available
Zaouianot available
Zaglounot available
Tsabitnot available
Population:399,714 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 6, 2020 06:56:40
Go to top of page