Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Adrar, Adrar, Algeria


Alternative Names:AZR, Adrar, Adraras, a de la er, adeulaleu, adrar, adrar aljzayr, xa drar, Адрар, أدرار, ادرار، الجزائر, อาดราร์, 阿德拉尔, 아드라르
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Adrar Province, Algeria
Region:Adrar, Algeria
Latitude:27° 52' 27" N
Longitude:0° 17' 37" W
Lat/Long (dec):27.87429,-0.29388
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:43,903 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Adrar 003 meteorite, Adrar Province, Algeria27° 7' 59" N0° 12' 0" E95.7km (59.5 miles)
Gourara, Adrar Province, Algeria28° 45' 0" N0° 10' 0" E107.3km (66.7 miles)
Hassi-Jekna meteorite, Adrar Province, Algeria28° 56' 59" N0° 49' 0" E161.6km (100.4 miles)
Timimoun, Gourara, Adrar Province, Algeria29° 15' 46" N0° 14' 20" E162.9km (101.2 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Adrar DesertDesert27° 52' 0" N0° 16' 59" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
Adrar Mediumwave TransmitterTower27° 51' 22" N0° 16' 29" W2.7km (1.7 miles)
MimoumPopulated place27° 52' 8" N0° 20' 31" W4.8km (3.0 miles)
MeloukaPopulated place27° 51' 49" N0° 20' 30" W4.8km (3.0 miles)
TililaneOasis(-es)27° 53' 52" N0° 14' 54" W5.2km (3.2 miles)
Oulad BrahimPopulated place27° 49' 28" N0° 17' 9" W5.6km (3.5 miles)
Beni TamerPopulated place27° 49' 41" N0° 16' 13" W5.6km (3.5 miles)
KousanPopulated place27° 50' 21" N0° 20' 35" W6.2km (3.9 miles)
BouzanePopulated place27° 50' 39" N0° 20' 57" W6.4km (4.0 miles)
MahidiaPopulated place27° 48' 59" N0° 17' 43" W6.4km (4.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
African PlateTectonic Plate
AlgeriaCountry
Adrar Province, AlgeriaProvince
Sahara Desert, North AfricaDesert
Northwest Africa MeteoritesMeteorite Fall Location

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Algeria, Adrar, Adrar5.3.65.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 29, 2020 23:49:50
Go to top of page