SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Almería, Andalucía, Spain


Alternative Names:A-ngi-moi-li-a-sen, Al'merija, Almeria, Almeria Seng, Almeria eanangoddi, Almeria ili, Almeria provints, Almeriako probintzia, Almerija, Almerijas province, Almerijos provincija, Almería, Almería Séng, Almería eanangoddi, Almería ili, Almería provints, Almeríako probintzia, Alméria, Mkoa wa Almeria, Mkoa wa Almería, Pravincyja Al'meryja, Provenz Almeria, Province dAlmeria, Province dAlmería, Province o Almeria, Province o Almería, Province of Almeria, Province of Almería, Provincia Almeria, Provincia Almería, Provincia dAlmeria, Provincia dAlmería, Provincia de Almeria, Provincia de Almería, Provincia di Almeria, Provincia di Almería, Provincie Almeria, Provincie Almería, Provincija Almerija, Provinco Almerio, Provinco di Almeria, Provinco di Almería, Provins Almeria, Provinsen Almeria, Provinsen Almería, Provinsi Almeria, Provinsi Almería, Provinsia de Almeria, Provinz Almeria, Provinz Almería, Proviñs Almería, Provënz Almería, Província dAlmeria, Wilayah Almeria, Wilayah Almería, a er mei li ya sheng, almelia ju, almeriya pranta, almryt, arumeria, arumeria xian, astan almrya, Â-ngì-mòi-lî-â-sén, Αλμερία, Алмерия, Альмерия, Альмерія, Правінцыя Альмерыя, Провинција Алмерија, Ալմերիա, استان آلمریا, المرية, صوبہ المریہ, आल्मेरिया प्रान्त, ალმერიაშ პროვინცია, ალმერიის პროვინცია, アルメリア, アルメリア県, 阿爾梅里亞省, 알메리아 주
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Almería, Andalusia, Spain
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Almería188,810 (2013)
El Ejido84,227 (2015)
Roquetas de Mar82,665 (2015)
Níjar26,516 (2018)
Adra24,373 (2014)
Vícar22,853 (2012)
Huércal-Overa17,645 (2018)
Berja15,035 (2012)
Huércal de Almería14,937 (2012)
Vera13,985 (2012)
Population:684,426 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 13, 2019 01:03:36
Go to top of page