SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kingdom of Morocco


Alternative Names:Al Maghrib, Al Maghrib al Aqsa, Al Maghrib al Aqşá, Al Mamlakah al Maghribiyah, Al Mamlakah al Maghribīyah, Al-Mamlaka al-Maghrabiya, El Maghreb el Aqsa, Fas, Kingdom of Morocco, Ma-roc, Ma-roc (Morocco), Ma-rốc, Ma-rốc (Morocco), Maghribi, Maraco, Maracó, Maroc, Marocco, Maroccu, Maroch, Marocko, Maroco, Marocum, Marok, Maroka, Marokaen, Marokas, Marokash, Maroke, Marokk, Marokko, Marokkó, Maroko, Maroku, Marokän, Marokɛ, Marooko, Marrakesh, Marroc, Marrocos, Marruecos, Marròc, Maruekos, Maruk, Maròch, Marôka, Marôko, Marɔku, Moghreb-el-Aksa, Molako, Morocco, Moroco, Morokho, Morokko, Moroko, Moroko nutome, Orileede Moroko, Orílẹ́ède Moroko, Reino de Marruecos, Royaume du Maroc, Yn Varoc, almghrb, almmlkt almghrbyt, i-Morocco, marokko, meareakkea, mo luo ge, moloko, morakko, morako, morokko, morokko wang guo, morxkko, mraksh, mrakw, mraqsh, mrwqw, prathes morxkko, Μαρόκο, Марока, Марокаш, Марокко, Мароко, Мороко, Մարոկո, מרוקו, المغرب, المملكة المغربية, ماراكەش, مراقش, مراکش, مراکو, مەغریب, މައުރިބު, मोरक्को, मोराको, मोरोक्को, মরোক্কো, মোরক্কো, મોરોક્કો, ମୋରୋକ୍କୋ, மொராக்கோ, మొరాక్కో, ಮೊರಾಕ್ಕೊ, മൊറോക്കൊ, මොරොක්කෝව, ประเทศโมร็อกโก, โมร็อกโก, ໂມລັອກໂຄ, མ་ར་ཁ།, མོ་རོ་ཀྐོ།, མོ་རོ་ཁོ།, မော်ရိုကို, მაროკო, ሞሮኮ, ម៉ារ៉ុក, モロッコ, モロッコ王国, 摩洛哥, 모로코
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Morocco
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Casablanca3,144,909 (2016)
Rabat1,655,753 (2016)
Fès964,891 (2016)
Sale903,485 (2016)
Marrakesh839,296 (2016)
Agadir698,310 (2017)
Tangier688,356 (2016)
Meknès545,705 (2017)
Oujda-Angad405,253 (2016)
Al Hoceïma395,644 (2016)
Population:33,848,242 (2016)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 12, 2019 20:37:52
Go to top of page