Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria


Alternative Names:'Aisilia, 'Alekelia, Aildiria, Al Jaza'ir, Al Jazā’ir, Al Jumhuriyah al Jaza'iriyah ad Dimuqratiyah ash Sha`biyah, Al Jumhūrīyah al Jazā’irīyah ad Dīmuqrāţīyah ash Sha‘bīyah, AlIeeria, Alaseri, Alcheria, Aldjereye, Algeria, Algeria nutome, Algerie, Algerien, Algeriet, Algerija, Algerije, Algerio, Algeriska, Algerium, Algerië, Algerìa, Algieria, Algiria, Algirìa, Algjeri, Algjeria, Alg·èrie, Algèria, Algéria, Algérie, Alhirya, Aligerya, Alijeri, Alijeriya, Alizeri, Alizɛri, Aljazair, Aljeeriya, Aljeri, Aljeria, Aljeriya, Alseeri, Alsir, Alsír, Alxeria, Alzeeria, Alzeria, Alzerii, Alzerïi, Alzhir, Alzhyr, Alzir, Alziria, Alzirija, Alzirsko, Alzyras, Alĝerio, Alġerija, AlĪeeria, Alžeeria, Alžir, Alžirija, Alžyras, Alžírsko, Alžīrija, An Ailgeir, An Ailgéir, An-ghe-ri (Algeria), An-ghê-ri (Algeria), An-gie-ri, An-giê-ri, Ardjiriya, Argelia, Argeria, Argélia, Arhelya, Arjelia, Arxelia, Cezayir, Cezayır, Democratic People's Republic of Algeria, Democratic People’s Republic of Algeria, Democratic and Popular Republic of Algeria, L'Algerie, L'Etat Algerien, La Republique Algerienne, La Republique Algerienne Democratique et Populaire, La République Algérienne, La République Algérienne Démocratique et Populaire, L’Algérie, L’Etat Algerien, Orileede Alugeriani, Orílẹ́ède Àlùgèríánì, People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria, Republic of Algeria, Republica d'Algeria, Republique Algerienne Democratique et Populaire, República d'Algèria, République Algérienne Démocratique et Populaire, a er ji li ya, alajeri'a, alajeriya, algeriya, aljeli, aljeriya, aljiriya, aljyrya, aljzayr, aljzyrh, alzhiri, arujeria, arujeria min zhu ren min gong he guo, elajiriya, i-Algeria, Ɔlgyeria, Əlcəzair, ʻAisilia, ʼlgyryh, Αλγερία, Алжир, Алжирія, Алжыр, Алҷазоир, Ալժիր, אלגיריה, אלגריה, אלג׳יריה, אלזשיר, ئالجىرىيە, ئەلجەزایر, الجزائر, الجزاير, الجزایر, الجزیره, الجمهورية الجزائرية الديمقراطية الشعبية, الجیریا, ޖަޒާއިރު, अल्जीरिया, अल्जेरिया, আলজেরিয়া, এলজিরিয়া, અલ્જીરિયા, ଆଲଜେରିଆ, அல்ஜீரியா, అల్జీరియా, ಅಲ್ಗೇರಿಯಾ, അള്‍ജീരിയ, ඇල්ජීරියාව, ประเทศแอลจีเรีย, แอลจีเรีย, ແອລຈິເລຍ, ཨལ་ཇི་རི་ཡ།, အယ်လ်ဂျီးရီးယား, ალჟირი, አልጄሪያ, បរទេសអាលហសេរ, ប្រទេសអាល់ហ្សេរី, អាល់ហ្សេរី, ‘Alekelia, アルジェリア, アルジェリア民主人民共和国, 阿尔及利亚, 알제리
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Algeria
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Algiers1,977,663 (2017)
Boumerdas786,499 (2012)
Oran645,984 (2017)
Tébessa634,332 (2018)
Constantine450,097 (2018)
Biskra307,987 (2018)
Sétif288,461 (2018)
Batna280,798 (2013)
Bab Ezzouar275,630 (2012)
Annaba206,570 (2018)
Population:34,586,184 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 28, 2020 12:43:24
Go to top of page