Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Sundini, Eysturoyar sýsla, Faroe Islands


Alternative Names:Sundene, Sundini
Type:Strait - a relatively narrow waterway, usually narrower and less extensive than a sound, connecting two larger bodies of water
Mindat.org Region:Faroe Islands, Denmark
Region:Eysturoyar sýsla, Faroe Islands
Latitude:62° 11' 25" N
Longitude:6° 59' 58" W
Lat/Long (dec):62.19047,-6.99949
Köppen climate type:Cfc : Subpolar oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Svinair, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 13' 0" N7° 1' 0" W3.0km (1.9 miles)
Nesvik Quarry, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 13' 20" N7° 2' 26" W4.2km (2.6 miles)
Hósvik, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 9' 15" N6° 56' 24" W5.1km (3.1 miles)
Skipagjogv Quarry, Funningsfjørđur, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 14' 8" N6° 56' 8" W6.0km (3.7 miles)
Funningur Roadcut, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 14' 24" N6° 56' 39" W6.2km (3.9 miles)
Leynavatn, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 7' 41" N7° 0' 42" W6.9km (4.3 miles)
Skalabotnur, Skálafjørđur, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 11' 42" N6° 51' 18" W7.5km (4.7 miles)
Gasafelli, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 15' 21" N7° 4' 33" W8.3km (5.2 miles)
Hvítusteinar Quarry, Skalabotnur, Skálafjørđur, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 11' 8" N6° 50' 21" W8.3km (5.2 miles)
Ljósá, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 16' 0" N7° 2' 59" W8.9km (5.5 miles)
Vestmanna 1 borehole, Vestmanna, Streymoy island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 9' 5" N7° 8' 59" W8.9km (5.5 miles)
Selatrađ Quarry, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 8' 16" N6° 50' 53" W9.8km (6.1 miles)
Válur, Vestmanna, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 8' 8" N7° 9' 37" W10.3km (6.4 miles)
Recycling Unit, Vestmanna, Streymoy island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 9' 1" N7° 10' 54" W10.5km (6.5 miles)
Haldarsvik, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 16' 36" N7° 5' 23" W10.7km (6.6 miles)
Funningur, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 17' 16" N6° 58' 0" W11.0km (6.8 miles)
Sátan Quarry, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 5' 24" N6° 58' 1" W11.3km (7.0 miles)
Fuglafjørður, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 14' 39" N6° 48' 51" W11.3km (7.0 miles)
Eidi Roadcut, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 17' 43" N7° 4' 45" W12.4km (7.7 miles)
Sydrugota, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 11' 9" N6° 45' 20" W12.7km (7.9 miles)
Sund Old Quarry, Sund, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 5' 4" N6° 51' 24" W13.9km (8.6 miles)
Innan Glyvur, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 7' 59" N6° 45' 0" W14.4km (9.0 miles)
Leirvik, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 12' 39" N6° 42' 21" W15.4km (9.6 miles)
Strendur, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 6' 24" N6° 45' 43" W15.5km (9.6 miles)
Hustoft Quarry, Mt Hæddin, Lambareiđi, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 7' 59" N6° 43' 0" W16.0km (9.9 miles)
Lambareiđi, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 7' 59" N6° 43' 0" W16.0km (9.9 miles)
Sund New Quarry, Sund, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 2' 53" N6° 48' 41" W18.6km (11.6 miles)
Klaksvik, Borðoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 13' 24" N6° 34' 41" W22.1km (13.8 miles)
Haraldsund, Kunoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 16' 19" N6° 36' 6" W22.5km (14.0 miles)
Strond Quarry, Borðoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 16' 18" N6° 35' 33" W22.9km (14.3 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
StreymnesPopulated place62° 11' 32" N7° 0' 57" W0.9km (0.5 miles)
ToftadalsáirStream62° 10' 57" N7° 0' 14" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
OyrargjógvCleft(s)62° 11' 19" N6° 58' 55" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
GrønhólmurIsland62° 12' 0" N7° 0' 0" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
SundalagiðNarrows62° 12' 0" N7° 0' 0" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
StreymnesMeteorological station62° 11' 34" N7° 1' 12" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
OyriPopulated place62° 11' 25" N6° 58' 39" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
BátshøvdiPoint62° 10' 59" N6° 58' 59" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
StóráStream62° 11' 19" N7° 1' 37" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
SkarvsoyriPoint62° 10' 45" N6° 58' 49" W1.6km (1.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Faroe Islands, DenmarkIsland
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
North Atlantic Igneous ProvinceLarge Igneous Province
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: July 21, 2019 20:39:00
Go to top of page