Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Suðuroyar sýsla, Faroe Islands


Alternative Names:Sudero syssel, Suderø syssel, Suduroy, Suduroy region, Suduroyar sysla, Suðuroy, Suðuroy region, Suðuroyar sýsla
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Suðuroy, Faroe Islands, Denmark
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Vágur1,569 (2018)
Tvøroyri1,230 (2018)
Toftir854 (2011)
Hvalba673 (2018)
Porkeri396 (2017)
Sumba289 (2017)
Froðba158 (2012)
Hov149 (2017)
Lopra124 (2018)
Sandvík116 (2012)
Population:4,678 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 16, 2020 19:19:43
Go to top of page