Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Oyrargjógv, Streymoyar Sýsla, Faroe Islands


Alternative Names:Oyrargjogv, Oyrargjógv
Type:Cleft(s) - a deep narrow slot, notch, or groove in a coastal cliff
Mindat.org Region:Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark
Region:Streymoyar Sýsla, Faroe Islands
Latitude:62° 11' 19" N
Longitude:6° 58' 55" W
Lat/Long (dec):62.18863,-6.98196
Köppen climate type:Cfc : Subpolar oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Svinair, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 13' 0" N7° 1' 0" W3.6km (2.2 miles)
Hósvik, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 9' 15" N6° 56' 24" W4.4km (2.7 miles)
Nesvik Quarry, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 13' 20" N7° 2' 26" W4.8km (3.0 miles)
Skipagjogv Quarry, Funningsfjørđur, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 14' 8" N6° 56' 8" W5.7km (3.6 miles)
Funningur Roadcut, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 14' 24" N6° 56' 39" W6.0km (3.8 miles)
Skalabotnur, Skálafjørđur, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 11' 42" N6° 51' 18" W6.6km (4.1 miles)
Leynavatn, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 7' 41" N7° 0' 42" W6.9km (4.3 miles)
Hvítusteinar Quarry, Skalabotnur, Skálafjørđur, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 11' 8" N6° 50' 21" W7.4km (4.6 miles)
Gasafelli, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 15' 21" N7° 4' 33" W9.0km (5.6 miles)
Selatrađ Quarry, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 8' 16" N6° 50' 53" W9.0km (5.6 miles)
Ljósá, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 16' 0" N7° 2' 59" W9.4km (5.8 miles)
Vestmanna 1 borehole, Vestmanna, Streymoy island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 9' 5" N7° 8' 59" W9.6km (6.0 miles)
Fuglafjørður, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 14' 39" N6° 48' 51" W10.7km (6.6 miles)
Válur, Vestmanna, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 8' 8" N7° 9' 37" W11.0km (6.8 miles)
Sátan Quarry, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 5' 24" N6° 58' 1" W11.0km (6.8 miles)
Funningur, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 17' 16" N6° 58' 0" W11.1km (6.9 miles)
Recycling Unit, Vestmanna, Streymoy island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 9' 1" N7° 10' 54" W11.2km (7.0 miles)
Haldarsvik, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 16' 36" N7° 5' 23" W11.3km (7.0 miles)
Sydrugota, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 11' 9" N6° 45' 20" W11.7km (7.3 miles)
Eidi Roadcut, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 17' 43" N7° 4' 45" W12.9km (8.0 miles)
Sund Old Quarry, Sund, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 5' 4" N6° 51' 24" W13.3km (8.2 miles)
Innan Glyvur, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 7' 59" N6° 45' 0" W13.5km (8.4 miles)
Leirvik, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 12' 39" N6° 42' 21" W14.5km (9.0 miles)
Strendur, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 6' 24" N6° 45' 43" W14.6km (9.1 miles)
Lambareiđi, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 7' 59" N6° 43' 0" W15.1km (9.4 miles)
Hustoft Quarry, Mt Hæddin, Lambareiđi, Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 7' 59" N6° 43' 0" W15.1km (9.4 miles)
Sund New Quarry, Sund, Streymoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 2' 53" N6° 48' 41" W18.0km (11.2 miles)
Klaksvik, Borðoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 13' 24" N6° 34' 41" W21.3km (13.2 miles)
Haraldsund, Kunoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 16' 19" N6° 36' 6" W21.8km (13.5 miles)
Strond Quarry, Borðoy Island, Faroe Islands, Denmark62° 16' 18" N6° 35' 33" W22.2km (13.8 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
OyriPopulated place62° 11' 25" N6° 58' 39" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
BátshøvdiPoint62° 10' 59" N6° 58' 59" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
SundiniStrait62° 11' 25" N6° 59' 58" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
SkarvsoyriPoint62° 10' 45" N6° 58' 49" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
ToftadalsáirStream62° 10' 57" N7° 0' 14" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
SundalagiðNarrows62° 12' 0" N7° 0' 0" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
GrønhólmurIsland62° 12' 0" N7° 0' 0" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
SandaleitiPoint62° 10' 59" N6° 57' 0" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
StreymnesPopulated place62° 11' 32" N7° 0' 57" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
OyrarskarðPass62° 11' 58" N6° 57' 10" W1.9km (1.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eysturoy Island, Faroe Islands, DenmarkIsland
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
North Atlantic Igneous ProvinceLarge Igneous Province

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Faroe Islands, Eysturoyar, Sunda76.1.7.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: July 16, 2019 20:17:46
Go to top of page