Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Faroe Islands


Alternative Names:'Otumotu Felou, Faeaeri saared, Faeaerooerne, Faereyjar, Faero, Faeroe Islands, Faeroearna, Faeroeer, Faeroeer-Inseln, Faeroerne, Faeroyane, Faeroyene, Faersaaret, Faerske ostrovy, Faerské ostrovy, Faeröer, Far'orski O-vi, Far'orski ostrovi, Farer araldary, Farers'ki ostrovi, Farerskia vyspy, Farerskie o-va, Farerskie ostrova, Fareru salos, Farerų salos, Faro Adalari, Faro Adaları, Faroe Adalari, Faroe Adaları, Faroe Islands, Faroe uharteak, Faroe ƒudomekpowo nutome, Faroereilande, Faroëreilande, Farska Ostrva, Farska ostrva, Farski Ostrovi, Farski Otoci, Fearsullot, Feroe Uharteak, Feroe nga Islas, Feroeer, Feroeer-szigetek, Ferooj, Ferski otoki, Fersko otocje, Fersko otočje, Feru salas, Feröer, Feröer-szigetek, Foroyar, Färsaaret, Färöarna, Färöer, Färöer-Inseln, Fääri saared, Fæaerøoerne, Færeyjar, Færøerne, Færøyane, Færøyene, Føroyar, Fēru salas, Giraven Faroe, Giravên Faroe, Gzejjer Faroe, Gżejjer Faroe, Iles Feroe, Iles Fèroè, Iles Féroé, Ilhas Faroe, Ilhas Feroe, Ilhas Feroé, Illas Feroe, Illas Feroe - Foroyar, Illas Feroe - Føroyar, Illas Feroé, Illas Feròe, Illes Feroe, Illes Fèroe, Inizi Faero, Inslas Feroe, Insulas Feroe, Insulele Faroe, Insulele Feroe, Ishujt Faroe, Islas Feroe, Islles Feroe, Isole Faer Oer, Isole Faroe, Isole Fær Øer, Kepulauan Faroe, Nesoi Pheroes, Nisoi Feroe, Oileain Fharo, Oileáin Fharó, Ostrovi Faro, Quan GJao Faroe, Quần Đảo Faroe, Savalimmiut, Visiwa vya Faroe, Wyspy Owcze, Ynysoedd Ffaroee, Ynysoedd Ffaröe, Ynysow Faroe, fa luo qun dao, fero zhu dao, hmu keaa far ro, hperau tivukal, i-Faroe Islands, jzayr farw, jzr farw, pelo jedo, pelojedo, pharo divulu, pharo dvipagalu, pharo'e bete, pharo'e dvipa, pharo'i dbipapunja, pharora tapu, phero a'ilendsa, phyara'o dbipapunja, Îles Féroé, ʻOtumotu Felou, Νήσοι Φερόε, Νήσοι Φερόες, Острови Фаро, Фарер аралдары, Фарерские о-ва, Фарерские острова, Фарерські острови, Фарска Острва, Фарска острва, Фарски Острови, Фарьорски О-ви, Фарьорски острови, Фарэрскія выспы, איי פארו, פרואר איי, جزایر فارو, جزر فارو, فروئی آئلینڈز, फरोए द्वीप, फरोए बेटे, फारोर टापु, ফ্যারও দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, ફૅરો આઇલેન્ડ્સ, ଫାରୋଇ ଦ୍ବୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ, ஃபெரௌ தீவுகள், ఫారో దీవులు, ಫರೋ ದ್ವೀಪಗಳು, ഫറോയി ദ്വീപുകള്‍, ෆැරෝ දූපත්, หมู่เกาะฟาร์โร, หมู่เกาะแฟโร, ဖာရိုး ကျွန်းစုများ, ფარერის კუნძულები, ფაროს კუნძულები, የፋሮ ደሴቶች, የፋሮይ ደሴቶች, ፋሮ ደሴቶች, フェロー諸島, 法罗群岛, 페로 제도, 페로제도
Type:Dependent political entity
Mindat Locality:Faroe Islands, Denmark
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Tórshavn13,200 (2018)
Klaksvík4,664 (2018)
Hoyvík2,777 (2018)
Argir1,871 (2017)
Vágur1,569 (2018)
Fuglafjørður1,542 (2018)
Vestmanna1,284 (2018)
Tvøroyri1,230 (2018)
Sørvágur1,066 (2018)
Kollafjørður1,049 (2012)
Population:48,228 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 17, 2020 17:11:27
Go to top of page