Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Scotland, United Kingdom


Alternative Names:Alba, Albain, Caledonia, Ecosse, Escocia, Escòcia, Escócia, Schotland, Schottland, Scotland, Scozia, Shotlandija, Skos, Skotija, Skotlando, Skotlanti, Skottland, su ge lan, Škotija, Шотландия, 苏格兰
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Scotland, UK
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Glasgow591,620 (2017)
Edinburgh464,990 (2017)
Aberdeen196,670 (2017)
Dundee147,710 (2017)
Paisley76,220 (2017)
East Kilbride74,740 (2017)
Livingston56,570 (2017)
Hamilton53,200 (2017)
Cumbernauld51,610 (2017)
Dunfermline50,380 (2017)
Population:5,404,700 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: July 15, 2019 19:52:20
Go to top of page