Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Cornwall, England, United Kingdom


Alternative Names:CON, Cornouailles, Cornualha, Cornualla, Cornualles, Cornwall, County of Cornwall, Kornvalo
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Cornwall, England, UK
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Redruth42,690 (2017)
Falmouth31,988 (2017)
St Austell25,447 (2017)
Truro23,041 (2017)
Camborne22,500 (2012)
Newquay20,189 (2017)
Penzance19,872 (2017)
Saltash15,566 (2017)
Bodmin14,614 (2017)
Helston12,184 (2017)
Population:553,687 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 2, 2020 08:32:04
Go to top of page