SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kingdom of Sweden


Alternative Names:An tSualainn, Isvec, Isvetzia, Iswidhan, Kingdom of Sweden, Konungariket Sverige, Orileede Swidini, Orílẹ́ède Swidini, Rootsi, Ruocci, Ruoccii, Ruotsi, Ruotta, Ruočči, Ruoččii, Ruoŧŧa, Schweden, Schwedn, Shveci, Shvecija, Shvecyja, Shvedska, Shvehcyja, Shvetsija, Soedy, Souedia, Suecia, Suecia - Sverige, Suede, Suedi, Suedia, Suesia, Sueteni, Suwedan, Suwedi, Suweed, Suwesya, Suwidan, Suwidsuyu, Suwɛdi, Suècia, Suède, Suécia, Suêde, Suēteni, Svecia, Svedaen, Sveden, Svedia, Svedija, Svedio, Svedorszag, Svedska, Svedsko, Svedujo, Svedän, Sverige, Svesia, Svessia, Svezia, Svezja, Svezzia, Svithjod, Svoriki, Svèsia, Svédország, Svíþjóð, Svøríki, Swaden, Swed, Swede, Sweden, Sweden nutome, Swedherwyk, Swedia, Swedska, Sweoland, Swideni, Swédɛ, Swêd, Swēoland, Syed, Syèd, Szwecja, Szwedzko, Szwedzkô, Thuy GJien, Thụy Điển, Uswidi, Widen, Zvezja, Zviedrija, Zwede, Zweden, alswyd, i-Sweden, prathes swiden, rui dian, sbdyh, seuweden, shvedeti, shvetsia, su'idena, suu~eden, suu~eden wang guo, svidan, svidana, svidena, svitan, sweden, swiden, swwdyh, swwʻdn, swyd, İsveç, Švedija, Švedska, Švédsko, Šwedska, Żvezja, Σουηδία, Шведска, Шветсия, Швеци, Швеция, Швецыя, Швеція, Швэцыя, Շվեդիա, שבדיה, שוודיה, שוועדן, السويد, سوئد, سويد, سويډن, سوید, سویڈن, سویډن, ܣܘܝܕ, स्विडेन, स्वीडन, स्वीडेन, সুইডেন, સ્વીડન, ସ୍ୱେଡେନ୍, ஸ்வீடன், స్వీడన్, ಸ್ವೀಡನ್, സ്വീഡന്‍, ස්වීඩනය, ประเทศสวีเดน, สวีเดน, ສະວິເດັນ, སུའི་ཌན, ཧྲུའི་ཏན།, ဆွီဒင်, შვედეთი, შვეცია, ስዊድን, ស៊ុយអែដ, スウェーデン, スウェーデン王国, 瑞典, 스웨덴
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Sweden
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Stockholm1,515,017 (2017)
Göteborg572,799 (2017)
Malmö301,706 (2017)
Uppsala149,245 (2017)
Sollentuna139,606 (2017)
Södermalm127,323 (2016)
Västerås117,746 (2017)
Örebro115,765 (2017)
Linköping106,502 (2017)
Helsingborg104,250 (2017)
Population:9,828,655 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 14, 2019 02:20:52
Go to top of page