Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Strömsunds kommun, Jämtlands län, Sweden


Alternative Names:Straejmie, Straejmien Tjielte, Straejmien Tjïelte, Stroemsunds kommun, Stromsund, Strömsund, Strömsunds kommun
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Strömsund, Jämtland County, Sweden
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Strömsund3,690 (2017)
Hammerdal1,043 (2017)
Sörvik718 (2012)
Hoting648 (2017)
Backe535 (2017)
Rossön344 (2017)
Gäddede312 (2017)
Näsviken226 (2017)
Vikennot available
Vedjeönnot available
Population:12,207 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 24, 2020 12:49:48
Go to top of page