Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Lebanon


Alternative Names:Al Jumhuriyah al Lubnaniyah, Al Jumhūrīyah al Lubnānīyah, An Liobain, An Liobáin, Etat du Grand Liban, Labanan, Lebanese Republic, Lebanon, Lebanoni, Lebanɔn nutome, Lebhanoni, Lebnon, Lepanoni, Li-bang, Li-bang (Lebanon), Li-băng, Li-băng (Lebanon), Liba, Libaa, Liban, Libana, Libana Respubliko, Libanan, Libanas, Libani, Libano, Libano - lbnan, Libanon, Libanos, Libanu, Libanus, Libaŋ, Libbanu, Libnan, Libuaan, Libá, Libùaan, Libāna, Liibanon, Livan, Lubnaan, Lubnaen, Lubnan, Lubnon, Lubnän, Lubnān, Luebnan, Lìbbanu, Líban, Líbano, Líbano - لبنان, Líbanon, Lübnan, Lɛbanɔn, Orileede Lebanoni, Orílẹ́ède Lebanoni, Republic of Lebanon, Republique Libanaise, République Libanaise, aaljumhuriat aallubnaniat, aljmhwryt allbnanyt, el pais del cedro, el país del cedro, i-Lebanon, lbnan, lbnn, lbnwn, lebanan, lebanana, lebanon, lebanona, lebanxn, lepanan, li ba nen, libani, lwbnan, lyvan, prathes lebanxn, rebanon, rebanon gong he guo, État du Grand Liban, Λίβανος, Либан, Либанон, Ливан, Лубнон, Ліван, Լիբանան, לבנון, לעוואנען, الجمهورية اللبنانية, اَلْجُمْهُورِيَّة اَللُّبْنَانِيَّة, لبنان, لوبنان, لىۋان, ܠܒܢܢ, लेबनान, लेबनोन, लेबानन, লেবানন, લેબનોન, ଲେବାନନ୍, லெபனான், లెబనాన్, ಲೆಬನಾನ್, ലബനോണ്‍, ලෙබනනය, ประเทศเลบานอน, เลบานอน, ເລບານອນ, ལེ་བཱ་ནཱོན, ལེབ་ནོན།, လက်ဘနွန်, ლიბანი, ሊባኖስ, លីបង់, レバノン, レバノン共和国, 黎巴嫩, 레바논
Type:Independent political entity
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Beirut1,916,100 (2017)
Ra’s Bayrūt1,251,739 (2006)
Tripoli229,398 (2017)
Sidon163,554 (2017)
Tyre135,204 (2012)
Nabatîyé et Tahta120,000 (2018)
Habboûch98,433 (2018)
Jounieh96,315 (2017)
Zahlé78,145 (2013)
Baalbek30,916 (2014)
Population:4,125,247 (2014)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 29, 2020 22:59:22
Go to top of page