Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Wels-Land, Oberösterreich, Austria


Alternative Names:Bezirk Wels-Land, Distret di Wels-Land, Distretto di Wels-Land, District de Wels-Land, Distrikto Wels-Land, Distrito de Wels-Land, Okres Wels-venkov, Powiat Wels-Land, Vel's-Land, Wels-Land, Wels-Land District, Wels-vidiek, mhwz wls, vu~erusu=ranto jun, wei er si lan xian, Вельс-Ланд, מחוז ולס, ضلع ویلز-لینڈ, ヴェルス=ラント郡, 韦尔斯兰县
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Wels-Land District, Upper Austria, Austria
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Marchtrenk8,394 (2018)
Thalheim bei Wels4,294 (2018)
Gunskirchen3,778 (2018)
Stadl-Traun3,643 (2018)
Lambach3,279 (2018)
Au an der Traun1,864 (2018)
Stadl-Hausruck1,284 (2018)
Sattledt1,255 (2018)
Bergern1,214 (2018)
Wimsbach1,164 (2018)
Population:71,130 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 16, 2020 18:52:30
Go to top of page