SUPPORT US. Covid-19 has significantly affected our fundraising. Please help!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice SettingsThe Mineral Quiz
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesSearch by ColorNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Salzburg, Austria


Alternative Names:Salisburghese, Salzbourg, Salzburg, SalzburgerLand, Salzburgu, Zal'cburg, Зальцбург
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Salzburg, Austria
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Salzburg153,377 (2018)
Saalfelden am Steinernen Meer8,688 (2018)
Zell am See7,619 (2018)
Bischofshofen7,457 (2018)
Hallein7,208 (2018)
Oberndorf bei Salzburg5,794 (2018)
Henndorf am Wallersee4,947 (2018)
Bürmoos4,899 (2018)
Sankt Johann im Pongau4,690 (2018)
Neumarkt am Wallersee4,456 (2018)
Population:533,083 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat Discussions Facebook Logo Instagram Logo Discord Logo
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2021, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us - Report a bug/vulnerability Current server date and time: January 23, 2021 11:13:43
Go to top of page