Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Niederösterreich, Austria


Alternative Names:Ala-Itaevalta, Ala-Itävalta, Alam-Austria, Also-Ausztria, Alsó-Ausztria, An Ostair Iochdarach, An Ostair Ìochdarach, Aostria-Izel, Asagi Avusturya, Asaky Awstriya, Austria Beherea, Austria Chini, Austria Hilir, Austria Inferioara, Austria Inferioară, Austria Inferior, Awstria Isaf, Aşaky Awstriýa, Aşağı Avusturya, Baixa Austria, Baixa Àustria, Baixa Áustria, Baja Austria, Basa Austria, Basa Àustria, Bascia Austria, Bassa Austria, Bassa Àustria, Basse-Autriche, Bàscia Àustria, Daellag Avstri, Dolna Austria, Dolna Avstrija, Dolne Rakusko, Dolni Rakousy, Dolné Rakúsko, Dolní Rakousy, Dona Austrija, Donja Austrija, Door Avstri, Ijolati Avstrijai pojoni, Infra Austria, Kato Afstria, Lawer Austrick, Lejasaustrija, Lower Austria, Mababang Austria, Malsupra Austrio, Malsupra Aŭstrio, Neder-Oostenrijk, Neder-Oostenryk, Nedra Austurriki, Neðra Austurríki, Niddereistraeich, Nidderéisträich, Nideristaraich, Niedaoestareich, Niedaöstareich, Niederdonau, Niederoesterreich, Niederoesterreich CoA.svg|60px, Niederosterreich, Niederösterreich, Niederösterreich CoA.svg|60px, Nizhnja Avstrija, Nizhnjaja Austryja, Nizhnjaja Avstrija, Spodnja Avstrija, Storin Avstria, Uruubos nga Austria, Zemutine Austrija, alnmsa alsfly, loyara astriya, nidaesuteraihi zhou, nidara'ostara'isa, nideooeseuteolaihi ju, nydrastraysh, rath low xe xr xxsteriy, xia ao de li zhou, Žemutinė Austrija, Κάτω Αυστρία, Дæллаг Австри, Долна Австрия, Долна Австрија, Доор Австри, Доња Аустрија, Иёлати Австрияи поёнӣ, Нижня Австрія, Нижняя Австрия, Ніжняя Аўстрыя, Төменгі Аустрия, Ստորին Ավստրիա, אוסטריה תחתית, النمسا السفلى, تھلواں آسٹریا, زیریں آسٹریا, نیدراسترایش, नीडरओस्टराईश, লোয়ার অস্ট্রিয়া, รัฐโลว์เออร์ออสเตรีย, ქვემო ავსტრია, ニーダーエステライヒ州, ニーダー・エースターライヒ州, 下奧地利州, 니더외스터라이히 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Lower Austria, Austria
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Wiener Neustadt44,820 (2018)
Baden26,286 (2018)
Weinzierl bei Krems24,092 (2013)
Sankt Pölten21,911 (2018)
Mödling20,555 (2018)
Stockerau16,292 (2018)
Klosterneuburg15,614 (2018)
Amstetten15,559 (2018)
Perchtoldsdorf15,047 (2018)
Krems an der Donau14,473 (2018)
Population:1,576,622 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 31, 2020 01:03:14
Go to top of page