Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Mohafazat Liban-Sud, Lebanon


Alternative Names:Aj Jeanoub, Cenub ili, Del kormanyzosag, Dystrykt Poludniowy, Dystrykt Południowy, Dél kormányzóság, Etelae-Libanonin hallintoalue, Etelä-Libanonin hallintoalue, Gouvernement Sued-Libanon, Gouvernement Süd-Libanon, Gouvernorat du Sud-Liban, Governacio del Liban-Sud, Governació del Líban-Sud, Governatorato del Sud Libano, Guvernoratul Libanul de Sud, Haravayin marz, Hegoaldeko eskualdea, Juzhen Livan, Juzhnyj Livan, Kegubernuran Selatan, Liban-Sud, Libano Meridional, Libano-Sur, Louna-Liibanoni kubernerkond, Líbano Meridional, Líbano-Sur, Lõuna-Liibanoni kubernerkond, Mauling Governorate, Mohafazat Liban-Sud, Mohafazat ej Jnoub, Muhafazat Lubnan al Janubi, Muḩāfaz̧at Lubnān al Janūbī, Pentadbiran Selatan, Pietu Libano muchafaza, Pietų Libano muchafaza, Pivdennij Livan, Pravincyja Paudnjovy Livan, Sooth Govrenorate, Sor guvernement, South Governorate, Sør guvernement, Tinh Nam, Tỉnh Nam, Zuid, al-Janub, astan jnwby lbnan, daksina pranta, drwm lbnwn, mhafzt aljnwb, mhafzt lbnan aljnwby, nambu ju, nan bu sheng, nanrebanon xian, Вилояти Ҷануб, Правінцыя Паўднёвы Ліван, Південний Ліван, Южен Ливан, Южный Ливан, Հարավային մարզ, דרום לבנון, استان جنوبی لبنان, محافظة الجنوب, محافظة لبنان الجنوبي, محافظہ جنوبی, दक्षिण प्रान्त, 南レバノン県, 南部省, 남부 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Sidon163,554 (2017)
Tyre135,204 (2012)
En Nâqoûra24,910 (2018)
El Aaqabâtnot available
Zeghdrâyanot available
Zebqînenot available
Zhiltanot available
Zeïtanot available
Yârînenot available
Ouâdi Jezzînenot available
Population:500,000 (2018)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 31, 2020 09:18:27
Go to top of page