Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Märkischer Kreis, Regierungsbezirk Arnsberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany


Alternative Names:Iserlohn, Markischer Kreis, Märkischer Kreis
Type:Third-order administrative division - a subdivision of a second-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Märkischer Kreis, Arnsberg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Iserlohn97,910 (2015)
Lüdenscheid79,386 (2015)
Menden58,451 (2015)
Hemer37,502 (2015)
Plettenberg28,206 (2015)
Meinerzhagen21,982 (2015)
Altena20,862 (2015)
Werdohl20,366 (2015)
Kierspe18,188 (2015)
Halver17,650 (2015)
Population:416,594 (2015)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 17, 2020 04:14:37
Go to top of page