Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Hessen, Germany


Alternative Names:Assia, Gessen, Hesja, Hesse, Hessen, Land Hessen, hesen ju, Гессен, 헤센 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Hesse, Germany
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Frankfurt am Main650,000 (2018)
Wiesbaden272,432 (2018)
Kassel194,501 (2016)
Darmstadt140,385 (2015)
Offenbach119,192 (2018)
Hanau am Main88,648 (2017)
Marburg an der Lahn78,895 (2015)
Gießen74,411 (2015)
Fulda63,760 (2015)
Rüsselsheim59,730 (2015)
Population:6,061,951 (2015)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 31, 2020 21:12:21
Go to top of page