SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Ras al-Khaimah, Ra’s al Khaymah, United Arab Emirates


Alternative Names:Julfa, Khaimah, RKT, Ra's al Khaymah, Ra's al-Chaima, Ras al Khaimah, Ras al-Khaimah, Ras el Khaimah, Ras el Khaïmah, Ras el-Kheima, Ras-ehl'-Khajma, Ra’s al Khaymah, Ra’s al-Chaima, ras alkhymt, Рас-эль-Хайма, رأس الخيمة
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Ras al Khaymah Emirate (Ras al-Khaimah), United Arab Emirates
Region:Ra’s al Khaymah, United Arab Emirates
Latitude:25° 47' 22" N
Longitude:55° 56' 35" E
Lat/Long (dec):25.78953,55.9432
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:115,949 (2015)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kahf Kharrat Najem Cave (Shooting Star Cave), Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 31' 6" N56° 0' 5" E30.7km (19.1 miles)
Uyaynah carbonatite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 27' 6" N56° 10' 1" E43.7km (27.2 miles)
Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 19' 59" N56° 10' 0" E55.5km (34.5 miles)
Bulaydah, Bani Hamid area, Khawr Fakkan Massif (Khor Fakkan), Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 15' 23" N56° 10' 52" E63.9km (39.7 miles)
Bani Hamid area, Khawr Fakkan Massif (Khor Fakkan), Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 16' 0" N56° 13' 59" E65.0km (40.4 miles)
Khawr Fakkan Massif (Khor Fakkan), Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 19' 59" N56° 21' 0" E65.1km (40.5 miles)
Persian Gulf, Dubay Emirate (Dubai), United Arab Emirates25° 19' 53" N55° 0' 35" E106.6km (66.2 miles)
Hatta Mine (Hatta deposit), Al Batinah North, Oman24° 46' 11" N56° 20' 16" E120.1km (74.6 miles)
Shinas Mine, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 46' 50" N56° 23' 10" E120.7km (75.0 miles)
Mamy Nova, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 31' 45" N56° 17' 17" E144.4km (89.7 miles)
Gchine Uranium Mine (Gachin Uranium Mine; Bandar Abbas Uranium Mine), Bandar-Abbas County, Hormozgan, Iran27° 5' 39" N55° 57' 0" E145.1km (90.2 miles)
Sar Pohl (Puhal; Pukal; Pujal; Pohl; Pol), Hormozgan, Iran27° 6' 0" N55° 40' 0" E148.3km (92.1 miles)
Bostaneh Mine, Bostanu (Bostaneh; Bastaneh; Bustaneh), Hormozgan, Iran26° 30' 15" N54° 39' 15" E151.2km (94.0 miles)
Bayda Mine, Sohar, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 21' 0" N56° 23' 59" E166.5km (103.5 miles)
Qalat-e Bala salt dome, Bandar-Abbas County, Hormozgan, Iran27° 19' 12" N56° 5' 40" E170.9km (106.2 miles)
Wadi Hilti, Northern Oman Ophiolite, Al Buraymi, Oman24° 15' 0" N56° 10' 0" E172.7km (107.3 miles)
Wādī ath Thuqbah, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 16' 0" N56° 21' 0" E174.2km (108.3 miles)
Lasail Mine, Sohar, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 16' 23" N56° 26' 0" E175.7km (109.2 miles)
Two shoes spring, Al Batinah North, Oman23° 57' 42" N56° 26' 26" E209.3km (130.1 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Banyan Tree Ras Al Khaimah BeachHotel25° 47' 18" N55° 56' 39" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
Acacia By Bin Majid Hotels & ResortsHotel25° 47' 18" N55° 56' 39" E0.2km (0.1 miles)
DifānSection of populated place25° 47' 8" N55° 56' 35" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
Al Hamra TownHotel25° 47' 34" N55° 56' 49" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Hotel Mangrove By Bin MajidHotel25° 46' 59" N55° 56' 33" E0.7km (0.4 miles)
Bin Majid Beach HotelHotel25° 46' 59" N55° 56' 59" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Khawr Ra’s al KhaymahLagoon25° 46' 59" N55° 57' 0" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Al Hamra Fort Hotel And Beach Ras Al KhaimahHotel25° 47' 9" N55° 57' 7" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Mīnā’ ŞaqrHarbor(s)25° 47' 30" N55° 57' 11" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
Bū ShaqqTower25° 46' 59" N55° 55' 59" E1.2km (0.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PeninsulaPeninsula
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
United Arab EmiratesCountry
Ras al Khaymah Emirate (Ras al-Khaimah), United Arab EmiratesEmirate
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 22, 2019 10:27:51
Go to top of page