LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposiu - last updated 18 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Federal Republic of Germany


Alternative Names:A' Ghearmailt, Alamagn, Alemagne, Alemaina, Alemana, Alemanha, Alemani, Alemania, Alemanu, Alemanya, Alemaña, Alimaniya, Alimanya, Alimaɲi, Allemagne, Allemangne, Almaan, Almaañ, Almanija, Almaniya, Almanya, Almayn, Alémani, An Ghearmain, An Ghearmáin, Budaaki, Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Daeitschland, Deitschland, Deitschlånd, Deutaen, Deutschland, Deutän, Discuessiun sura la fundazziun, Discüssiun sura la fundazziun, Dueuetschland, Duiska, Duiskka, Duitschland, Duitsland, Dutslan, Duutsjlandj, Duutsland, Däitschland, Dútslân, Düütschland, Federal Republic of Germany, GJuc, German, Germani, Germania, Germania nutome, Germanija, Germanio, Germanja, Germanujo, Germany, Germuanii, Germània, Girimane, Girmania, Gjermani, Gjermania, Gjermanie, Gyaaman, Heremani, IJalimani, Jamani, Jamus, Jarmal, Jarmalka, Jerman, Jermaniya, Jámánì, Jėrman, Miemiecko, Miemieckô, Nemachka, Nemacka, Nemačka, Nemcija, Nemecko, Nemetorszag, Nemska, Nemčija, Niemcy, Nimeccina, Njamechchyna, Njemacka, Njemačka, Njeremani, Németország, Německo, Němska, Olmon, Olmonija, Olmoniya, Orileede Gemani, Orílẹ́ède Gemani, Saksa, Saksamaa, Siaman, Siamane, THeodiscland, THyskaland, Teutotitlan, Teutōtitlan, Tiamana, Toitshi, Tyskland, Tysklandi, Tôitšhi, Týskland, Ubudage, Udachi, Ujerumani, Vacija, Vokietija, Vācija, West Germany, Yn Ghermaan, Yr Almaen, Zamani, Zermania, Zâmani, alman, almanya, de guo, de yi zhi lian bang gong he guo, dog-il, doitsu, doitsu lian bang gong he guo, dotygu'e, germania, grmn, grmnyh, i-Germany, jamina, jarmani, jerman, jermani, jrmny, jrmny/alman, narmani, prathes yexrmni, shphanth satharnrath yexrmni, yexrman, yexrmni, Þýskaland, Þēodiscland, Đức, Ġermanja, Γερμανία, Алмания, Герман, Германи, Германия, Германија, Германія, Немачка, Нямеччына, Німеччина, Олмон, Олмония, Ӂермания, Գերմանիա, גרמניה, דייטשלאנד, آلمان, ألمانيا, ئەڵمانیا, المان, المانيا, جرمني/آلمان, جرمنی, گېرمانىيە, ܓܪܡܢ, जमिन, जर्मनी, জার্মানি, জাৰ্মানি, જર્મની, ଜର୍ମାନୀ, ஜெர்மனி, ஜெர்மன், ఙర్మని, ಜರ್ಮನಿ, ജര്‍മനി, ജര്‍മ്മനി, ජර්මනිය, ประเทศเยอรมนี, สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี, เยอรมนี, เยอรมัน, ເຢຍລະມັນ, ཇཱར་མ་ནི, འཇར་མན་, ဂျာမဏီ, გერმანია, ጀርመን, អាល្លឺម៉ង់, ドイツ, ドイツ連邦共和国, 德国, 德意志联邦共和国, ꄓꇩ, 독일
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Germany
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Berlin3,426,354 (2016)
Hamburg1,739,117 (2018)
Munich1,260,391 (2018)
Köln963,395 (2018)
Frankfurt am Main650,000 (2018)
Essen593,085 (2018)
Stuttgart589,793 (2018)
Dortmund588,462 (2016)
Düsseldorf573,057 (2018)
Bremen546,501 (2015)
Population:81,802,257 (2015)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 20, 2019 07:09:12
Go to top of page