SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Dubai, Dubai, United Arab Emirates


Alternative Names:DXB, Dabei, Dibai, Dibay, Doubayi, Dubae, Dubai, Dubai emiraat, Dubaija, Dubaj, Dubajo, Dubajus, Dubay, Dubayy, Dubaï, Dubái, Dúbæ, Ehmirat Dubaj, Fort Dabei, Ntoumpai, dby, dbyy, di bai, dobai, du bai, duba'i, dubai, dubay, dubi, dwbyy, tupai, Ντουμπάι, Дубаи, Дубай, Эмірат Дубай, Դուբայի Էմիրություն, דובאי, דוביי, دبئی, دبى, دبي, دبی, دوبەی, دۇبائى, दुबई, দুবাই, துபை, దుబాయ్, ದುಬೈ, ദുബായ്, ดูไบ, დუბაი, ドバイ, 杜拜, 迪拜, 두바이
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Dubay Emirate (Dubai), United Arab Emirates
Region:Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Latitude:25° 3' 56" N
Longitude:55° 10' 16" E
Lat/Long (dec):25.0657,55.17128
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:1,137,347 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Persian Gulf, Dubay Emirate (Dubai), United Arab Emirates25° 19' 53" N55° 0' 35" E33.7km (21.0 miles)
Kahf Kharrat Najem Cave (Shooting Star Cave), Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 31' 6" N56° 0' 5" E97.5km (60.6 miles)
Bulaydah, Bani Hamid area, Khawr Fakkan Massif (Khor Fakkan), Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 15' 23" N56° 10' 52" E103.9km (64.5 miles)
Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 19' 59" N56° 10' 0" E104.5km (64.9 miles)
Uyaynah carbonatite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 27' 6" N56° 10' 1" E109.0km (67.7 miles)
Bani Hamid area, Khawr Fakkan Massif (Khor Fakkan), Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 16' 0" N56° 13' 59" E109.2km (67.8 miles)
Hatta Mine (Hatta deposit), Al Batinah North, Oman24° 46' 11" N56° 20' 16" E122.2km (75.9 miles)
Khawr Fakkan Massif (Khor Fakkan), Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 19' 59" N56° 21' 0" E122.3km (76.0 miles)
Shinas Mine, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 46' 50" N56° 23' 10" E126.6km (78.6 miles)
Mamy Nova, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 31' 45" N56° 17' 17" E127.5km (79.3 miles)
Wadi Hilti, Northern Oman Ophiolite, Al Buraymi, Oman24° 15' 0" N56° 10' 0" E135.4km (84.2 miles)
Bayda Mine, Sohar, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 21' 0" N56° 23' 59" E147.4km (91.6 miles)
Wādī ath Thuqbah, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 16' 0" N56° 21' 0" E148.6km (92.3 miles)
Lasail Mine, Sohar, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 16' 23" N56° 26' 0" E155.0km (96.3 miles)
Bostaneh Mine, Bostanu (Bostaneh; Bastaneh; Bustaneh), Hormozgan, Iran26° 30' 15" N54° 39' 15" E168.1km (104.5 miles)
Two shoes spring, Al Batinah North, Oman23° 57' 42" N56° 26' 26" E177.6km (110.4 miles)
Wadi Muaydin, Adh Dhahirah, Oman23° 41' 59" N56° 25' 0" E197.4km (122.7 miles)
Hayl As-Safil Deposit, Yangul, Adh Dhahirah, Oman23° 40' 59" N56° 32' 59" E207.7km (129.0 miles)
Yanqul gold mine, Yangul, Adh Dhahirah, Oman23° 35' 25" N56° 34' 12" E216.8km (134.7 miles)
Ghuazain Deposit, Yangul, Adh Dhahirah, Oman23° 26' 59" N56° 42' 0" E237.3km (147.4 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Emirates HillsHousing development25° 4' 11" N55° 10' 20" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
Emirates Hill ThirdSection of populated place25° 4' 6" N55° 10' 31" E0.5km (0.3 miles)
MontgomerieGolf course25° 4' 7" N55° 9' 36" E1.2km (0.7 miles)
SpringsHousing development25° 3' 26" N55° 10' 51" E1.4km (0.8 miles)
The LakesHousing development25° 4' 36" N55° 9' 45" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
The Address Montgomerie DubaiHotel25° 3' 53" N55° 9' 21" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
Jumeirah IslandsHousing development25° 3' 29" N55° 9' 17" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
MeadowsHousing development25° 4' 20" N55° 9' 12" E1.9km (1.2 miles)
Emirates Hill FirstSection of populated place25° 3' 15" N55° 9' 6" E2.3km (1.4 miles)
Emirates Hill SecondSection of populated place25° 5' 8" N55° 9' 48" E2.4km (1.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PeninsulaPeninsula
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
United Arab EmiratesCountry
Dubay Emirate (Dubai), United Arab EmiratesEmirate
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 19, 2019 00:52:39
Go to top of page