SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Al Ain, Abū Z̧aby, United Arab Emirates


Alternative Names:AAN, Ainas, Al Ain, Al Ajn, Al Ayn, Al `Ayn, Al Ɛayn, Al ‘Ayn, Al-Ain, Al-Ajn, Al-Ayin, Al-Ayn, Al-Aïn, Ehl'-Ajn, El Ain, El-Ajn, ai yin, al ain, al-ain, al-aini, alʿyn, ela ena, Ел Аин, Эль-Айн, Ալ-Ային, אל-עין, العين, العین, एल एन, அல் ஐன், അൽ ഐൻ, ალ-აინი, アル・アイン, 艾因, 알아인
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Abu Dhabi Emirate, United Arab Emirates
Region:Abū Z̧aby, United Arab Emirates
Latitude:24° 11' 30" N
Longitude:55° 45' 38" E
Lat/Long (dec):24.19167,55.76056
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:408,733 (2013)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Wadi Hilti, Northern Oman Ophiolite, Al Buraymi, Oman24° 15' 0" N56° 10' 0" E41.7km (25.9 miles)
Wādī ath Thuqbah, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 16' 0" N56° 21' 0" E60.3km (37.5 miles)
Mamy Nova, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 31' 45" N56° 17' 17" E65.3km (40.6 miles)
Bayda Mine, Sohar, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 21' 0" N56° 23' 59" E67.2km (41.7 miles)
Lasail Mine, Sohar, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 16' 23" N56° 26' 0" E68.8km (42.8 miles)
Two shoes spring, Al Batinah North, Oman23° 57' 42" N56° 26' 26" E73.6km (45.7 miles)
Wadi Muaydin, Adh Dhahirah, Oman23° 41' 59" N56° 25' 0" E86.2km (53.6 miles)
Hatta Mine (Hatta deposit), Al Batinah North, Oman24° 46' 11" N56° 20' 16" E86.9km (54.0 miles)
Shinas Mine, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 46' 50" N56° 23' 10" E91.1km (56.6 miles)
Hayl As-Safil Deposit, Yangul, Adh Dhahirah, Oman23° 40' 59" N56° 32' 59" E98.1km (61.0 miles)
Yanqul gold mine, Yangul, Adh Dhahirah, Oman23° 35' 25" N56° 34' 12" E106.0km (65.9 miles)
Bulaydah, Bani Hamid area, Khawr Fakkan Massif (Khor Fakkan), Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 15' 23" N56° 10' 52" E125.8km (78.2 miles)
Ghuazain Deposit, Yangul, Adh Dhahirah, Oman23° 26' 59" N56° 42' 0" E126.2km (78.4 miles)
Bani Hamid area, Khawr Fakkan Massif (Khor Fakkan), Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 16' 0" N56° 13' 59" E128.7km (80.0 miles)
Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 19' 59" N56° 10' 0" E133.4km (82.9 miles)
Khawr Fakkan Massif (Khor Fakkan), Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 19' 59" N56° 21' 0" E140.2km (87.1 miles)
Uyaynah carbonatite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 27' 6" N56° 10' 1" E146.0km (90.7 miles)
Persian Gulf, Dubay Emirate (Dubai), United Arab Emirates25° 19' 53" N55° 0' 35" E147.7km (91.8 miles)
Kahf Kharrat Najem Cave (Shooting Star Cave), Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 31' 6" N56° 0' 5" E149.5km (92.9 miles)
Shaybah, Mintaqah Ash Sharqiyah, Saudi Arabia22° 31' 29" N54° 0' 30" E257.6km (160.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ţawī al ‘AynWell24° 11' 59" N55° 46' 0" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
One To One Hotel & Resort Ain Al FaydaHotel24° 12' 26" N55° 44' 40" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Wādī AidanWadi24° 10' 59" N55° 46' 59" E2.5km (1.5 miles)
Ḩişn al JāhilīFort24° 12' 55" N55° 45' 11" E2.8km (1.7 miles)
Wādī ‘IdanWadi24° 10' 12" N55° 46' 37" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
Al Massa Hotel Apartments-1Hotel24° 13' 6" N55° 45' 30" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
Hilton Al AinHotel24° 12' 26" N55° 47' 5" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
Al Ain Municipal Bus StationBus station24° 13' 9" N55° 46' 16" E3.3km (2.0 miles)
Al Mu‘taraḑPopulated place24° 13' 8" N55° 44' 23" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
City Seasons Hotel Al AinHotel24° 13' 25" N55° 44' 28" E4.1km (2.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PeninsulaPeninsula
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
United Arab EmiratesCountry
Abu Dhabi Emirate, United Arab EmiratesEmirate
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 14, 2019 03:01:26
Go to top of page