SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Abu Dhabi, Abū Z̧aby, United Arab Emirates


Alternative Names:A-pu-that-pi, AEbu Saby, AUH, Aboe Dhabi, Abou Dabi, Abu Dabi, Abu Dabis, Abu Daby, Abu Daibi, Abu Dhabi, Abu Dhabi emiraat, Abu Zabi, Abu Zaby, Abu Zabye, Abu Zabyo, Abu Ḍabi, Abu Ḑabi, Abu-Dabi, Abu-Dabi khot, Abu-Dabio, Abu-Dzabi, Abú Dabí, Abú Daibí, Abú Zabí, Abû Daby, Abū Dabī, Abū Z̧aby, Abū Z̧abye, Abū Z̧abyo, Abū Z̧abī, Ampou Ntampi, Ebu Dabi, Ebu Dhabi, Gorad Abu-Dabi, a bu zha bi, abu dhabi, abu-dabi, abudabi, abudhabi, abw zby, abwzby, aputapi, xa bud abi, Â-pu-tha̍t-pí, Äbu Saby, Əbu-Dabi, Άμπου Ντάμπι, Αμπου Νταμπι, Αμπού Ντάμπι, Абу Даби, Абу-Даби, Абу-Даби хот, Абу-Дабі, Горад Абу-Дабі, Әбу-Даби, Աբու Դաբի, אבו דאבי, أبوظبي, ئەبووزەبی, ابو ظبى, ابوظبی, ابوظہبی, अबु धाबी, अबू धाबी, আবুধাবি, ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ, ଆବୁଧାବି, அபுதாபி, ಅಬು ಧಾಬಿ, അബുദാബി, අබුඩාබි, อาบูดาบี, ཨ་པོའུ་དྷ་པེ།, အဘူဒါဘီမြို့, აბუ-დაბი, አቡ ዳቢ, アブダビ, 阿布扎比, 아부다비
Type:Capital of a political entity
Mindat.org Region:Abu Dhabi Emirate, United Arab Emirates
Region:Abū Z̧aby, United Arab Emirates
Latitude:24° 28' 0" N
Longitude:54° 22' 0" E
Lat/Long (dec):24.46667,54.36667
Köppen climate type:BWh : Hot deserts climate
Population:603,492 (2016)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Persian Gulf, Dubay Emirate (Dubai), United Arab Emirates25° 19' 53" N55° 0' 35" E116.0km (72.1 miles)
Sir Bani Yas Island, Abu Dhabi Emirate, United Arab Emirates24° 19' 18" N52° 36' 2" E179.6km (111.6 miles)
Wadi Hilti, Northern Oman Ophiolite, Al Buraymi, Oman24° 15' 0" N56° 10' 0" E183.9km (114.3 miles)
Arzanah island (Arzaneh island), Abu Dhabi Emirate, United Arab Emirates24° 47' 38" N52° 33' 42" E186.0km (115.6 miles)
Mamy Nova, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 31' 45" N56° 17' 17" E194.5km (120.9 miles)
Kahf Kharrat Najem Cave (Shooting Star Cave), Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 31' 6" N56° 0' 5" E202.1km (125.5 miles)
Hatta Mine (Hatta deposit), Al Batinah North, Oman24° 46' 11" N56° 20' 16" E202.1km (125.6 miles)
Wādī ath Thuqbah, Al Batinah North, Oman24° 16' 0" N56° 21' 0" E202.1km (125.6 miles)
Bulaydah, Bani Hamid area, Khawr Fakkan Massif (Khor Fakkan), Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 15' 23" N56° 10' 52" E203.1km (126.2 miles)
Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 19' 59" N56° 10' 0" E205.5km (127.7 miles)
Bani Hamid area, Khawr Fakkan Massif (Khor Fakkan), Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 16' 0" N56° 13' 59" E208.2km (129.4 miles)
Uyaynah carbonatite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 27' 6" N56° 10' 1" E212.0km (131.7 miles)
Shaybah, Mintaqah Ash Sharqiyah, Saudi Arabia22° 31' 29" N54° 0' 30" E219.0km (136.1 miles)
Khawr Fakkan Massif (Khor Fakkan), Semail Ophiolite, Fujayrah Emirate (Fujairah), United Arab Emirates25° 19' 59" N56° 21' 0" E222.0km (138.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ramee Royal Hotel ApartmentsHotel24° 28' 0" N54° 22' 0" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Ramee EuroHotel24° 28' 0" N54° 22' 0" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Swiss Belresort GhantootHotel24° 28' 0" N54° 22' 0" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Ramee Garden Hotel ApartmentsHotel24° 28' 0" N54° 22' 0" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Anantara Sir Bani Yas Island Al Yamm VillasHotel24° 28' 0" N54° 22' 0" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Hyatt Capital GateHotel24° 28' 0" N54° 22' 0" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Sofitel Abu Dhabi CornicheHotel24° 28' 0" N54° 22' 0" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
The Royal International HotelHotel24° 28' 0" N54° 22' 0" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Ramee Guestline Hotel Apartments 1 Abu DhabiHotel24° 28' 0" N54° 22' 0" E0.0km (0.0 miles)
Centro Yas Island Rotana HotelHotel24° 28' 0" N54° 22' 0" E0.0km (0.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PeninsulaPeninsula
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
United Arab EmiratesCountry
Abu Dhabi Emirate, United Arab EmiratesEmirate
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 24, 2019 03:07:43
Go to top of page