SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Ireland


Alternative Names:'Aealani, Aereland, Ai-len, Aialan, Airija, Ayalan, Ayalandi, Ayrlaand, Cong hoa Ireland, Cộng hòa Ireland, Demokratia tes Irlandias, Eire, Gweriniaeth Iwerddon, Ierlan, Ierland, Ierlân, Iiri, Iirimaa, Ire, Ireland, Ireland (Ai Nhi Lan), Ireland (Ái Nhĩ Lan), Ireland nutome, Irelande, Irelandɛ, Irija, Irilandi, Irish Free State, Irish Republic, Irland, Irlanda, Irlande, Irlandi, Irlandia, Irlandija, Irlandiya, Irlando, Irlandy, Irlandya, Irlandë, Irlannda, Irlanti, Irlánda, Irlânde, Irorszag, Irska, Irska lydveldid, Irska republika, Irsko, Irská republika, Iwerddon, Iwerzhon, Komara Irlanda, Komara Îrlanda, Lireyaen, Lireyän, Orileede Ailandi, Orílẹ́ède Ailandi, Pobblaght Nerin, Poblachd na h-Eireann, Poblachd na h-Éireann, Poblacht na hEireann, Poblacht na hÉireann, Repoblek Iwerdhon, Repubblica d'Irlanda, Republic o Ireland, Republic of Ireland, Republica Irlanda, Republica d'Irlanda, Republica da Irlanda, Republica da l'Irlanda, Republica de Irlanda, Republiek van Ierland, Republik Ireland, Republik Irlandia, Republik Iwerzhon, Republika Irland, Republika Irlandija, Republika Irska, Republika han Irlandia, Republika ng Irlanda, Republikken Irland, Republyique d'Irlande, República d'Irlanda, República da Irlanda, República de Irlanda, Respublika Irlandia, Respublika Irlandya, Respubliko de Irlando, Républyique d'Irlande, Saorstat Eireann, Saorstát Eireann, a'iralyanda, ai er lan, ai er lan gong he guo, aillaendeu, air land, airlend, airurando, ayaralainda, ayaralyanda, ayarlanda, ayarlantu, ayarlenda, ayrlanda, ayrlnd, ayrlnda, i-Ireland, irlandia, jmhwryt ayrlnda, Éire, Írland, Írország, Írska lýðveldið, Írsko, Īrija, İrlanda, İrlandiya, ʻAealani, Δημοκρατία της Ιρλανδίας, Ιρλανδία, Ірландыя, Ірландія, Ирландия, Ирска, Република Ирландия, Република Ирска, Республіка Ірландія, Рэспубліка Ірляндыя, Ҷумҳӯрии Ирландия, Իռլանդիա, אירלנד, آئرلینڈ, أيرلاندا, ئیرلەند, ايرلندا, ایرلند, جمهورية إيرلندا, جمہوریہ آئرلینڈ, د آيرلېنډ جمهوريت, ܩܘܛܢܝܘܬܐ ܕܐܝܪܠܢܕ, आइरल्याण्ड, आयरलैंड, आयरलैण्ड, आयरल्याण्ड, आयर्लंड, আয়ারল্যান্ড, আয়ার্লণ্ড, આયર્લેંડ, ଆୟରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ, அயர்லாந்து, ఐర్ లాండ్, ಐರ್ಲೆಂಡ್, അയര്‍ലാന്‍ഡ്, අයර්ලන්තය, สาธารณรัฐไอร์แลนด์, ไอร์แลนด์, ໄອແລນ, ཨ་ཡར་ལནཌ།, ཨའིརི་ལེནཌ, အိုင်ယာလန်, ირლანდია, አየርላንድ, አየርላንድ ሪፑብሊክ, អៀរឡង់, アイルランド, 爱尔兰, 爱尔兰共和国, 아일랜드
Type:Independent political entity
Mindat Locality:Ireland
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Dublin1,024,027 (2013)
Cork190,384 (2011)
Dún Laoghaire185,400 (2014)
Luimneach90,054 (2017)
Gaillimh70,686 (2012)
Tallaght64,282 (2016)
Waterford47,904 (2017)
Swords36,924 (2014)
Drogheda33,441 (2012)
Dundalk33,428 (2012)
Population:4,622,917 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 10, 2019 22:32:27
Go to top of page