SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Yeşilköy, Diyarbakır, Turkey


Alternative Names:Yesilkoy, Yeşilköy
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Ergani (Arghana; Osmaniye; Erganiosmaniye), Diyarbakir Province, Turkey
Region:Diyarbakır, Turkey
Latitude:38° 15' 0" N
Longitude:39° 43' 14" E
Lat/Long (dec):38.25017,39.72069
Köppen climate type:Csa : Hot-summer Mediterranean climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ergani Mine, Ergani (Arghana; Osmaniye; Erganiosmaniye), Diyarbakir Province, Turkey38° 16' 59" N39° 45' 59" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Cukurdere, Diyarbakir Province, Turkey38° 19' 38" N39° 48' 27" E11.4km (7.1 miles)
Guleman Mines, Guleman, Elazig Province, Turkey38° 25' 0" N39° 53' 59" E24.2km (15.1 miles)
Villik deposit, Avnik, Bingöl Province, Turkey38° 34' 59" N40° 22' 0" E67.4km (41.9 miles)
Avnik, Bingöl Province, Turkey38° 38' 59" N40° 19' 59" E69.4km (43.1 miles)
Çolaklı́, Elazig Province, Turkey38° 46' 59" N39° 17' 59" E69.6km (43.3 miles)
Çiralı, Tunceli Province, Turkey39° 12' 33" N39° 32' 59" E107.7km (66.9 miles)
Cevizlidere prospect, Çiralı, Tunceli Province, Turkey39° 16' 0" N39° 36' 0" E113.5km (70.5 miles)
Çangılı, Erzincan Province, Turkey39° 32' 59" N39° 40' 59" E144.6km (89.8 miles)
Çöpler gold mine, Erzincan, Erzincan Province, Turkey39° 25' 19" N38° 31' 43" E166.2km (103.3 miles)
Hasançelebi deposit, Malatya Province, Turkey38° 57' 15" N37° 53' 34" E177.1km (110.0 miles)
Kop Krom mine, Kop Daglari, Erzurum Province, Turkey39° 53' 15" N40° 33' 29" E195.9km (121.7 miles)
Kop Daglari, Erzurum Province, Turkey40° 2' 44" N40° 30' 24" E210.8km (131.0 miles)
Kop Dağı (Kop Mountain), Bayburt Province, Turkey40° 3' 12" N40° 30' 24" E211.7km (131.5 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
KalhanePopulated place38° 14' 34" N39° 42' 11" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
AhurlarPopulated place38° 16' 0" N39° 43' 59" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
BahçekaşıPopulated place38° 16' 5" N39° 44' 5" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
PınarkayaPopulated place38° 14' 42" N39° 41' 6" E3.1km (2.0 miles)
BoğazköyPopulated place38° 16' 27" N39° 42' 1" E3.2km (2.0 miles)
ErganiSeat of a second-order administrative division38° 16' 8" N39° 45' 16" E3.6km (2.2 miles)
Ergani İstasyonuRailroad station38° 14' 1" N39° 45' 25" E3.7km (2.3 miles)
OrtayazıPopulated place38° 13' 24" N39° 41' 22" E4.0km (2.5 miles)
SesverenpınarPopulated place38° 12' 45" N39° 43' 24" E4.2km (2.6 miles)
SallarPopulated place38° 16' 9" N39° 40' 43" E4.2km (2.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Arabian PlateTectonic Plate
AsiaContinent
TurkeyCountry
Diyarbakir Province, TurkeyProvince
Ergani (Arghana; Osmaniye; Erganiosmaniye), Diyarbakir Province, TurkeyDistrict
South-Eastern Anatolia Region, TurkeyRegion

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Turkey, Diyarbakir, Ergani235.27.296.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 22, 2019 18:18:33
Go to top of page