SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France


Alternative Names:Provans — Al'py — Lazurnyj Bereg, Provans-Alpi-Lazuren brjag, Provansa-Alpe-Azurna obala, Provansa-Alpi-Azurna obala, Provansas-Alpes-Zydrasis Krantas, Provansas-Alpės-Žydrasis Krantas, Provenca – Alps – Costa Blava, Provenca-Alpes-Costa Azul, Provenca-Aups-Costa d'Azur, Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur Region, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Region, Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, Provence-Arpes-Couta d'Azur, Provence-Arpes-Couta d’Azur, Provenco Alpi Azur-Rivo, Provenco-Alpoj-Bordo Lazura, Proventa-Alpi-Coasta de Azur, Proventza-Alpeak-Cote d'Azur, Provenza-Alpes-Costa Azul, Provenza-Alpi-Costa Azzurra, Provença – Alps – Costa Blava, Provença-Alpes-Costa Azul, Provença-Aups-Còsta d'Azur, Provența-Alpi-Coasta de Azur, Prowansja-Alpy-Lazurowe Wybrzeze, Prowansja-Alpy-Lazurowe Wybrzeże, Pruvenza-Alpi-Costa Azzola, Region PACA, Region Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur, Région PACA, Région Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, peulobangseualpeukoteudajwileu, prwbʼns-ʼlp-qwt d'ʼzwr, pu luo wang si-a er bei si-lan se hai an, Прованс — Альпы — Лазурный Берег, Прованс-Алпи-Лазурен бряг, Прованса-Алпи-Азурна обала, פרובאנס-אלפ-קוט ד'אזור, პროვანსი-ალპები-ლაჟვარდოვანი ნაპირი, プロヴァンス=アルプ=コート・ダジュール地域圏, 普罗旺斯-阿尔卑斯-蓝色海岸, 프로방스알프코트다쥐르
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Marseille794,811 (2017)
Nice338,620 (2018)
Toulon168,701 (2017)
Aix-en-Provence146,821 (2018)
Avignon89,769 (2017)
Marseille 1389,316 (2018)
Marseille 0878,837 (2018)
Marseille 1577,770 (2018)
Marseille 0976,868 (2018)
Antibes76,393 (2016)
Population:4,864,015 (2016)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 16, 2019 04:56:02
Go to top of page