Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Bretagne, France


Alternative Names:A Bhreatainn Bheag, An Bhriotain, An Bhriotáin, Armorica, Bertanne, Breetany, Brehtan', Breizh, Bretagna, Bretagne, Bretagne suyu, Bretagnei poolsaar, Bretainia, Bretan, Bretan', Bretana, Bretane, Bretangne, Bretanha, Bretania, Bretanio, Bretaniô, Bretanja, Bretanje, Bretansky poloostrov, Bretanya, Bretanė, Bretaña, Bretaņa, Bretaňský poloostrov, Breten Vian, Breton, Bretonia, Bretonio, Bretonsko, Bretonya, Bretónsko, Britagna, Britannia, Britannia Minor, Britannia minor, Brittany, Brittany Region, Brétangne, Brëtagna, Burtaegne, Historiese Bretagne, Istor Breizh, Llydaw, Peretane Iti, Peretāne Iti, Pu-liet-thap-ni, Pu-lie̍t-thap-nì, Region Bretagne, Région Bretagne, Vretani, Yn Vritaan, beuleutanyu, brata'ina, bratan'ya, brattan'ya, brirrani, brtany, brytany, bu li si, bu lie ta ni, bu lie ta ni ban dao, burutanyu, pirittani, Βρετάνη, Бретан, Бретан түбегі, Бретань, Бретања, Брэтань, Բրետան, ברטאן, برتانی, بريتاني, برٹنی, بریتانیہ, ब्रतान्य, ब्रत्तान्य, ব্রতাইন, பிரித்தானி, ബ്രിറ്റനി, แคว้นเบรอตาญ, ბრეტანი, ブルターニュ, 布列塔尼, 布列塔尼半岛, 布禮斯, 브르타뉴,
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Brittany, France
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Rennes209,375 (2016)
Brest144,899 (2017)
Quimper63,849 (2018)
Lorient58,112 (2016)
Vannes54,020 (2018)
Saint-Brieuc52,774 (2016)
Saint-Malo50,676 (2016)
Lanester24,352 (2016)
Fougères23,719 (2016)
Lannion21,473 (2016)
Population:3,120,288 (2016)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: July 20, 2019 04:08:00
Go to top of page