SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

L’Etacq, Jersey


Alternative Names:L'Etac, L'Etacq, L’Etac, L’Etacq
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:St Ouen, Jersey
Region:Jersey
Latitude:49° 14' 7" N
Longitude:2° 14' 6" W
Lat/Long (dec):49.23534,-2.23516
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Old L'Etacq Quarry, St Ouen, Jersey49° 14' 14" N2° 14' 1" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
L'Etacq Quarry, St Ouen, Jersey49° 14' 8" N2° 13' 41" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Le Pulec, St Ouen, Jersey49° 14' 33" N2° 14' 58" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
No. 1 lode, Le Pulec, St Ouen, Jersey49° 14' 39" N2° 15' 0" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
Sorel Point, Jersey49° 15' 32" N2° 9' 32" W6.1km (3.8 miles)
La Saline Quarry, St John, Jersey49° 15' 5" N2° 8' 4" W6.3km (3.9 miles)
Ronez quarry, Jersey49° 15' 31" N2° 9' 13" W6.5km (4.0 miles)
Unnamed quarry, Waterworks Valley, St Lawrence, Jersey49° 12' 30" N2° 8' 9" W7.8km (4.8 miles)
Waterworks Valley, St Lawrence, Jersey49° 12' 27" N2° 8' 3" W8.0km (4.9 miles)
Hermitage, St Helier, Jersey49° 10' 23" N2° 7' 31" W10.6km (6.6 miles)
Le Nez Point, Jersey49° 10' 0" N2° 4' 0" W14.4km (9.0 miles)
Sark's Hope shaft, Sark's Hope Mine, Little Sark, Sark, Bailiwick of Guernsey49° 24' 34" N2° 22' 35" W21.9km (13.6 miles)
Sark's Hope Mine, Little Sark, Sark, Bailiwick of Guernsey49° 24' 38" N2° 22' 26" W22.0km (13.6 miles)
Le Pelley's Shaft, Sark's Hope Mine, Little Sark, Sark, Bailiwick of Guernsey49° 24' 38" N2° 22' 30" W22.0km (13.7 miles)
Little Sark, Sark, Bailiwick of Guernsey49° 24' 49" N2° 22' 30" W22.3km (13.8 miles)
Port-ès-Sées, Greater Sark, Sark, Bailiwick of Guernsey49° 25' 35" N2° 22' 10" W23.4km (14.5 miles)
Greater Sark, Sark, Bailiwick of Guernsey49° 25' 48" N2° 21' 59" W23.7km (14.7 miles)
Port du Moulin, Greater Sark, Sark, Bailiwick of Guernsey49° 26' 18" N2° 22' 8" W24.6km (15.3 miles)
St Peter Port area, Guernsey, Bailiwick of Guernsey49° 27' 29" N2° 32' 26" W33.2km (20.7 miles)
Fritot, Saint-Germain-le-Gaillard, Flamanville, Manche, Normandy, France49° 29' 17" N1° 48' 41" W41.6km (25.9 miles)
Diélette, Manche, Normandy, France49° 32' 57" N1° 52' 0" W43.9km (27.3 miles)
Cap Fréhel, Plévenon, Côtes-d'Armor, Brittany, France48° 40' 59" N2° 19' 0" W61.7km (38.3 miles)
Cézembre Island, Saint-Malo, Ille-et-Vilaine, Brittany, France48° 40' 35" N2° 4' 18" W63.3km (39.3 miles)
La Glacerie, Cherbourg, Manche, Normandy, France49° 36' 3" N1° 33' 34" W63.6km (39.5 miles)
Salt marsh, Saint-Malo, Ille-et-Vilaine, Brittany, France48° 39' 50" N1° 59' 38" W65.9km (41.0 miles)
Fort National, Saint-Malo, Ille-et-Vilaine, Brittany, France48° 39' 17" N2° 1' 23" W66.4km (41.2 miles)
Sables-d'Or-les-Pins, Fréhel, Côtes-d'Armor, Brittany, France48° 38' 26" N2° 24' 24" W67.3km (41.8 miles)
La Montagne-Saint-Joseph, Saint-Malo, Ille-et-Vilaine, Brittany, France48° 38' 44" N1° 59' 3" W68.1km (42.3 miles)
La Loge Island, Saint-Jacut-de-la-Mer, Côtes-d'Armor, Brittany, France48° 37' 0" N2° 11' 39" W68.8km (42.8 miles)
Salt marsh, Lancieux, Côtes-d'Armor, Brittany, France48° 37' 6" N2° 8' 50" W68.9km (42.8 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
La SalinePopulated place49° 14' 1" N2° 14' 19" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
La ThiebautQuarry(-ies)49° 14' 3" N2° 13' 46" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
La ThiebautPark49° 13' 57" N2° 13' 41" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
La VillaisePopulated place49° 14' 26" N2° 14' 12" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Lewis TowerTower49° 13' 46" N2° 14' 5" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Les LabeursPopulated place49° 13' 47" N2° 14' 2" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Les LaveursBeach49° 13' 47" N2° 13' 55" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
La PortePopulated place49° 14' 21" N2° 14' 30" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
La RobelinePopulated place49° 14' 9" N2° 13' 30" W0.7km (0.5 miles)
Les MontsHills49° 13' 53" N2° 13' 29" W0.9km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Channel IslandsIsland
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
JerseyCrown Dependency
St Ouen, Jersey
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 16, 2019 05:11:48
Go to top of page