SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Port Erin, Port Erin, Isle of Man


Alternative Names:Port-Ehrin, Порт-Эрин
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Port Erin, Isle of Man
Region:Port Erin, Isle of Man
Latitude:54° 5' 5" N
Longitude:4° 45' 3" W
Lat/Long (dec):54.08487,-4.75099
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:3,530 (2015)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Rushen, Isle of Man54° 5' 18" N4° 44' 28" W0.7km (0.5 miles)
Port Saint Mary, Isle of Man54° 4' 33" N4° 44' 21" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
South Bradda Mine (Minehough), Bradda Head, Port Erin, Isle of Man54° 5' 27" N4° 46' 30" W1.7km (1.1 miles)
Bradda Head, Port Erin, Isle of Man54° 5' 53" N4° 46' 33" W2.2km (1.4 miles)
Ballacorkish Mine, Colby, Port St Mary, Isle of Man54° 5' 40" N4° 43' 17" W2.2km (1.4 miles)
North Bradda Mine, Bradda Head, Port Erin, Isle of Man54° 5' 56" N4° 46' 30" W2.2km (1.4 miles)
Colby, Port St Mary, Isle of Man54° 5' 49" N4° 42' 18" W3.3km (2.0 miles)
Balladoole breccia zone, Balladoole, Arbory, Isle of Man54° 4' 48" N4° 41' 27" W3.9km (2.5 miles)
Balladoole, Arbory, Isle of Man54° 5' 5" N4° 41' 11" W4.2km (2.6 miles)
Black Marble Quarry, Malew, Isle of Man54° 4' 15" N4° 40' 51" W4.8km (3.0 miles)
Castletown, Isle of Man54° 4' 30" N4° 39' 16" W6.4km (4.0 miles)
Traie Vrish, Niarbyl Bay, Isle of Man54° 9' 40" N4° 44' 8" W8.5km (5.3 miles)
Niarbyl Bay, Isle of Man54° 9' 47" N4° 44' 26" W8.7km (5.4 miles)
Langness copper mine, Langness, Malew, Isle of Man54° 3' 40" N4° 37' 20" W8.8km (5.5 miles)
Copper trial, Langness, Malew, Isle of Man54° 3' 20" N4° 37' 13" W9.1km (5.7 miles)
Beckwith mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 9' 59" N4° 40' 44" W10.2km (6.3 miles)
Cross's Mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 8" N4° 39' 48" W11.0km (6.8 miles)
Granite Mountain, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 9' 11" N4° 37' 38" W11.1km (6.9 miles)
Glen Maye mine, Isle of Man54° 10' 59" N4° 42' 51" W11.2km (7.0 miles)
Maghie's Mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 9' 56" N4° 38' 7" W11.7km (7.3 miles)
Santon, Isle of Man54° 7' 12" N4° 34' 52" W11.7km (7.3 miles)
Upper Old Foxdale Mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 5" N4° 38' 12" W11.9km (7.4 miles)
Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 9" N4° 38' 18" W11.9km (7.4 miles)
Bell Hole mine (Ballahergy), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 26" N4° 38' 24" W12.3km (7.6 miles)
Old Flappy mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 7" N4° 37' 42" W12.3km (7.6 miles)
Ballergy Mine (Clucas's; Faragher's; Bell Hole), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 33" N4° 38' 15" W12.5km (7.8 miles)
New Foxdale Mine (East Foxdale Mine), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 0" N4° 36' 21" W13.1km (8.2 miles)
Townshend's Mine (Jones's Mine), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 56" N4° 36' 46" W14.1km (8.8 miles)
Peel, Isle of Man54° 13' 20" N4° 41' 40" W15.7km (9.8 miles)
Marown, Isle of Man54° 10' 36" N4° 33' 20" W16.3km (10.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 16.3 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 16.3 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Port Erin Railway StationRailroad station54° 5' 4" N4° 45' 22" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Port St Mary Railway StationRailroad station54° 4' 50" N4° 44' 36" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
Port Saint MarySeat of a first-order administrative division54° 4' 26" N4° 44' 18" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Port Saint MaryHarbor(s)54° 4' 25" N4° 44' 3" W1.7km (1.0 miles)
Port Saint Mary BayBay54° 4' 29" N4° 43' 54" W1.7km (1.0 miles)
Bradda HeadCape54° 5' 34" N4° 46' 35" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
Perwick BayBay54° 4' 3" N4° 44' 47" W2.0km (1.2 miles)
Noggin HeadHeadland54° 4' 0" N4° 45' 0" W2.0km (1.3 miles)
CregneishPopulated place54° 4' 10" N4° 46' 6" W2.0km (1.3 miles)
Colby Level Railway StationRailroad station54° 5' 29" N4° 43' 15" W2.1km (1.3 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
British IslesIsland
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Isle of ManCrown Dependency
Port Erin, Isle of ManParish

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Isle of Man, Rushen110.6.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 24, 2019 04:13:54
Go to top of page