SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Laxey, Laxey, Isle of Man


Alternative Names:Laksaa, Laksi, Лакси
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Laxey, Isle of Man
Region:Laxey, Isle of Man
Latitude:54° 13' 48" N
Longitude:4° 23' 59" W
Lat/Long (dec):54.23017,-4.39985
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:1,768 (2015)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Great Laxey Mine, Laxey, Isle of Man54° 14' 24" N4° 24' 23" W1.2km (0.7 miles)
Lonan, Isle of Man54° 11' 53" N4° 24' 50" W3.7km (2.3 miles)
Snaefell Mine, Snaefell, Laxey, Isle of Man54° 15' 23" N4° 26' 39" W4.1km (2.5 miles)
North Laxey Mine, Laxey, Isle of Man54° 16' 16" N4° 24' 57" W4.7km (2.9 miles)
Snaefell, Laxey, Isle of Man54° 15' 49" N4° 27' 39" W5.5km (3.4 miles)
Ballaglass mine, Maughold, Isle of Man54° 16' 50" N4° 21' 34" W6.2km (3.8 miles)
Onchan, Isle of Man54° 10' 31" N4° 27' 20" W7.1km (4.4 miles)
Port Jack, Isle of Man54° 10' 0" N4° 27' 16" W7.9km (4.9 miles)
Douglas Bay mine (Onchan mine), Isle of Man54° 10' 4" N4° 27' 37" W8.0km (4.9 miles)
Glen Auldyn lead mine, Glen Auldyn, Isle of Man54° 18' 14" N4° 23' 52" W8.2km (5.1 miles)
Ellan Vannin mine, Glen Auldyn, Isle of Man54° 18' 19" N4° 25' 9" W8.5km (5.3 miles)
Glen Auldyn, Isle of Man54° 18' 22" N4° 24' 48" W8.5km (5.3 miles)
Maughold Head ironstone mines, Maughold, Isle of Man54° 18' 1" N4° 19' 0" W9.5km (5.9 miles)
Lezayre, Isle of Man54° 19' 20" N4° 24' 5" W10.3km (6.4 miles)
Ramsey, Isle of Man54° 19' 26" N4° 23' 30" W10.4km (6.5 miles)
Fort Anne Quarry, Isle of Man54° 8' 43" N4° 28' 40" W10.7km (6.7 miles)
Gasworks Quarry, Isle of Man54° 8' 43" N4° 28' 53" W10.8km (6.7 miles)
Unnamed lead mine, Isle of Man54° 8' 32" N4° 28' 38" W11.0km (6.8 miles)
Unnamed iron mine (Billy Gilbert's Harbour; Fiddler's Green), Braddan, Isle of Man54° 8' 20" N4° 28' 21" W11.2km (7.0 miles)
Marown, Isle of Man54° 10' 36" N4° 33' 20" W11.7km (7.3 miles)
Stack Indigo, Isle of Man54° 8' 2" N4° 29' 15" W12.1km (7.5 miles)
Ballaugh, Isle of Man54° 18' 34" N4° 32' 30" W12.8km (7.9 miles)
Wallberry (Horse's Leap), Isle of Man54° 7' 46" N4° 29' 47" W12.8km (8.0 miles)
Michael, Isle of Man54° 16' 55" N4° 35' 14" W13.5km (8.4 miles)
Beary, German, Isle of Man54° 13' 2" N4° 36' 36" W13.7km (8.5 miles)
Townshend's Mine (Jones's Mine), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 56" N4° 36' 46" W14.8km (9.2 miles)
New Foxdale Mine (East Foxdale Mine), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 0" N4° 36' 21" W15.1km (9.4 miles)
Andreas, Isle of Man54° 22' 5" N4° 26' 44" W15.6km (9.7 miles)
Jurby, Isle of Man54° 21' 32" N4° 31' 10" W16.3km (10.1 miles)
Old Flappy mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 7" N4° 37' 42" W16.4km (10.2 miles)
00403730014947909541272.jpg
Lady Isabella (The Great Laxey Wheel)

Great Laxey Mine, Laxey, Isle of Man

Minerals recorded nearby (within 16.4 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 16.4 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Laxey GlenValley54° 13' 59" N4° 25' 0" W1.1km (0.7 miles)
BallacannellPopulated place54° 13' 2" N4° 24' 17" W1.5km (0.9 miles)
Laxey BayBay54° 13' 0" N4° 22' 59" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Laxey HeadCape54° 13' 59" N4° 22' 0" W2.2km (1.4 miles)
Dhoon GlenValley54° 15' 0" N4° 22' 0" W3.1km (1.9 miles)
Clay HeadCape54° 12' 0" N4° 24' 0" W3.4km (2.1 miles)
BaronyEstate(s)54° 15' 41" N4° 21' 12" W4.6km (2.9 miles)
Port CornaaBay54° 15' 47" N4° 20' 44" W5.1km (3.2 miles)
Glen MonaValley54° 16' 6" N4° 21' 20" W5.2km (3.2 miles)
SnaefellMountain54° 15' 51" N4° 27' 47" W5.6km (3.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
British IslesIsland
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
Isle of ManCrown Dependency
Laxey, Isle of ManParish

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Isle of Man, Garff110.2.0.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 17, 2019 08:55:04
Go to top of page