SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Douglas, Douglas, Isle of Man


Alternative Names:Daglas, Daglasa, Daglasas, Doolish, Douglas, Douglas pa Isle of Man, Douglas på Isle of Man, Douglas Isle of Man, Dubh Lios, Duglas, Duqlas, Gorad Duglas, Ntanklas, Port Douglas, dagalasa, daglasa, dagurasu, daklas, dao ge la si, deogeulleoseu, duglasi, dwghlas, dwglas, taklacu, Ντάγκλας, Горад Дуглас, Даглас, Дуглас, Дъглас, דאגלס, دوغلاس, دوگلاس, ڈگلس, डग्लस, ਡਗਲਸ, டக்லசு, ดักลาส, დუგლასი, ダグラス, 道格拉斯, 더글러스
Type:Capital of a political entity
Mindat.org Region:Douglas, Isle of Man
Region:Douglas, Isle of Man
Latitude:54° 8' 59" N
Longitude:4° 28' 59" W
Lat/Long (dec):54.15,-4.48333
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:26,218 (2018)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Gasworks Quarry, Isle of Man54° 8' 43" N4° 28' 53" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Fort Anne Quarry, Isle of Man54° 8' 43" N4° 28' 40" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Unnamed lead mine, Isle of Man54° 8' 32" N4° 28' 38" W0.9km (0.6 miles)
Unnamed iron mine (Billy Gilbert's Harbour; Fiddler's Green), Braddan, Isle of Man54° 8' 20" N4° 28' 21" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Stack Indigo, Isle of Man54° 8' 2" N4° 29' 15" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Wallberry (Horse's Leap), Isle of Man54° 7' 46" N4° 29' 47" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
Douglas Bay mine (Onchan mine), Isle of Man54° 10' 4" N4° 27' 37" W2.5km (1.5 miles)
Port Jack, Isle of Man54° 10' 0" N4° 27' 16" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
Onchan, Isle of Man54° 10' 31" N4° 27' 20" W3.3km (2.1 miles)
Marown, Isle of Man54° 10' 36" N4° 33' 20" W5.6km (3.5 miles)
Lonan, Isle of Man54° 11' 53" N4° 24' 50" W7.0km (4.4 miles)
Santon, Isle of Man54° 7' 12" N4° 34' 52" W7.2km (4.5 miles)
New Foxdale Mine (East Foxdale Mine), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 0" N4° 36' 21" W8.2km (5.1 miles)
Townshend's Mine (Jones's Mine), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 56" N4° 36' 46" W9.2km (5.7 miles)
Granite Mountain, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 9' 11" N4° 37' 38" W9.4km (5.8 miles)
Old Flappy mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 7" N4° 37' 42" W9.7km (6.0 miles)
Maghie's Mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 9' 56" N4° 38' 7" W10.1km (6.2 miles)
Upper Old Foxdale Mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 5" N4° 38' 12" W10.2km (6.3 miles)
Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 9" N4° 38' 18" W10.3km (6.4 miles)
Ballergy Mine (Clucas's; Faragher's; Bell Hole), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 33" N4° 38' 15" W10.4km (6.5 miles)
Bell Hole mine (Ballahergy), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 26" N4° 38' 24" W10.6km (6.6 miles)
Beary, German, Isle of Man54° 13' 2" N4° 36' 36" W11.1km (6.9 miles)
Great Laxey Mine, Laxey, Isle of Man54° 14' 24" N4° 24' 23" W11.2km (7.0 miles)
Cross's Mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 8" N4° 39' 48" W11.9km (7.4 miles)
Snaefell Mine, Snaefell, Laxey, Isle of Man54° 15' 23" N4° 26' 39" W12.1km (7.5 miles)
Snaefell, Laxey, Isle of Man54° 15' 49" N4° 27' 39" W12.7km (7.9 miles)
Beckwith mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 9' 59" N4° 40' 44" W12.9km (8.0 miles)
Langness copper mine, Langness, Malew, Isle of Man54° 3' 40" N4° 37' 20" W13.4km (8.3 miles)
Copper trial, Langness, Malew, Isle of Man54° 3' 20" N4° 37' 13" W13.8km (8.6 miles)
Castletown, Isle of Man54° 4' 30" N4° 39' 16" W13.9km (8.7 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 13.9 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Douglas Railway StationRailroad station54° 8' 52" N4° 29' 11" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Chester HouseHotel54° 9' 3" N4° 28' 41" W0.4km (0.2 miles)
The ClaremontHotel54° 9' 2" N4° 28' 40" W0.4km (0.2 miles)
Douglas PortPort54° 8' 53" N4° 28' 29" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Sefton HotelHotel54° 9' 16" N4° 28' 43" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
River DhooStream54° 8' 47" N4° 28' 28" W0.7km (0.4 miles)
The EmpressHotel54° 9' 23" N4° 28' 45" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
empressHotel54° 9' 23" N4° 28' 45" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
chesterhouseHotel54° 9' 24" N4° 28' 45" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Priory of DouglasHistorical site54° 8' 54" N4° 29' 45" W0.8km (0.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
British IslesIsland
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
Isle of ManCrown Dependency
Douglas, Isle of ManTown District
Douglas Bay, Isle of ManBay

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Isle of Man, Middle110.5.0.0.0.0
Isle of Man, Middle, Douglas110.5.15.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 17, 2019 06:23:29
Go to top of page