SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Castletown, Castletown, Isle of Man


Alternative Names:Baile Chaistil, Balley Chashtal, Castletoun, Kasltaun, Kasltaunas, Каслтаун
Type:Seat of a first-order administrative division - seat of a first-order administrative division (PPLC takes precedence over PPLA)
Mindat.org Region:Isle of Man
Region:Castletown, Isle of Man
Latitude:54° 4' 28" N
Longitude:4° 39' 13" W
Lat/Long (dec):54.07445,-4.65365
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:3,100 (2015)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Castletown, Isle of Man54° 4' 30" N4° 39' 16" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Black Marble Quarry, Malew, Isle of Man54° 4' 15" N4° 40' 51" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Balladoole, Arbory, Isle of Man54° 5' 5" N4° 41' 11" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
Balladoole breccia zone, Balladoole, Arbory, Isle of Man54° 4' 48" N4° 41' 27" W2.5km (1.6 miles)
Langness copper mine, Langness, Malew, Isle of Man54° 3' 40" N4° 37' 20" W2.5km (1.6 miles)
Copper trial, Langness, Malew, Isle of Man54° 3' 20" N4° 37' 13" W3.0km (1.9 miles)
Colby, Port St Mary, Isle of Man54° 5' 49" N4° 42' 18" W4.2km (2.6 miles)
Ballacorkish Mine, Colby, Port St Mary, Isle of Man54° 5' 40" N4° 43' 17" W5.0km (3.1 miles)
Port Saint Mary, Isle of Man54° 4' 33" N4° 44' 21" W5.6km (3.5 miles)
Rushen, Isle of Man54° 5' 18" N4° 44' 28" W5.9km (3.7 miles)
Santon, Isle of Man54° 7' 12" N4° 34' 52" W6.9km (4.3 miles)
South Bradda Mine (Minehough), Bradda Head, Port Erin, Isle of Man54° 5' 27" N4° 46' 30" W8.1km (5.1 miles)
North Bradda Mine, Bradda Head, Port Erin, Isle of Man54° 5' 56" N4° 46' 30" W8.4km (5.2 miles)
Bradda Head, Port Erin, Isle of Man54° 5' 53" N4° 46' 33" W8.4km (5.2 miles)
Granite Mountain, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 9' 11" N4° 37' 38" W8.9km (5.5 miles)
Maghie's Mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 9' 56" N4° 38' 7" W10.2km (6.3 miles)
Beckwith mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 9' 59" N4° 40' 44" W10.4km (6.4 miles)
Upper Old Foxdale Mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 5" N4° 38' 12" W10.5km (6.5 miles)
Cross's Mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 8" N4° 39' 48" W10.5km (6.5 miles)
Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 9" N4° 38' 18" W10.6km (6.6 miles)
Old Flappy mine, Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 7" N4° 37' 42" W10.6km (6.6 miles)
New Foxdale Mine (East Foxdale Mine), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 0" N4° 36' 21" W10.7km (6.7 miles)
Traie Vrish, Niarbyl Bay, Isle of Man54° 9' 40" N4° 44' 8" W11.0km (6.9 miles)
Bell Hole mine (Ballahergy), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 26" N4° 38' 24" W11.1km (6.9 miles)
Ballergy Mine (Clucas's; Faragher's; Bell Hole), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 33" N4° 38' 15" W11.3km (7.0 miles)
Niarbyl Bay, Isle of Man54° 9' 47" N4° 44' 26" W11.4km (7.1 miles)
Wallberry (Horse's Leap), Isle of Man54° 7' 46" N4° 29' 47" W11.9km (7.4 miles)
Townshend's Mine (Jones's Mine), Foxdale, Patrick, Isle of Man54° 10' 56" N4° 36' 46" W12.3km (7.6 miles)
Stack Indigo, Isle of Man54° 8' 2" N4° 29' 15" W12.7km (7.9 miles)
Glen Maye mine, Isle of Man54° 10' 59" N4° 42' 51" W12.7km (7.9 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 12.7 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 12.7 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Castletown Railway StationRailroad station54° 4' 43" N4° 38' 54" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Castletown BayBay54° 3' 50" N4° 38' 32" W1.4km (0.9 miles)
Scarlet PointPoint54° 3' 41" N4° 39' 56" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
DerbyhavenPopulated place54° 4' 35" N4° 37' 24" W2.0km (1.2 miles)
Isle Of Man / Ronaldsway AirportAirport54° 4' 59" N4° 37' 26" W2.2km (1.4 miles)
Ballabeg Railway StationRailroad station54° 5' 30" N4° 40' 29" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
Langness PointPoint54° 3' 16" N4° 37' 59" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
RonaldswayPopulated place54° 4' 59" N4° 37' 0" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
Derby HavenBay54° 4' 34" N4° 36' 48" W2.6km (1.6 miles)
LangnessPeninsula54° 3' 32" N4° 37' 18" W2.7km (1.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
British IslesIsland
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
Isle of ManCrown Dependency

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Isle of Man, Rushen110.6.0.0.0.0
Isle of Man, Rushen, Castletown110.6.20.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 18, 2019 13:08:09
Go to top of page