Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Pásztó, Nógrád megye, Hungary


Alternative Names:Hasznos, Paszto, Pásztó
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Nógrád County, Hungary
Region:Nógrád megye, Hungary
Latitude:47° 55' 12" N
Longitude:19° 41' 53" E
Lat/Long (dec):47.92019,19.69829
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:10,119 (2014)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Hasznos, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 55' 55" N19° 43' 45" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Kövicses Brook Valley, Hasznos, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 55' 48" N19° 44' 7" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
Szalajkás Hill, Mátrakeresztes, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 53' 47" N19° 47' 25" E7.4km (4.6 miles)
Prédikáló-tető, Gyöngyöspata, Heves County, Hungary47° 52' 0" N19° 46' 59" E8.7km (5.4 miles)
Mátrakeresztes, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 53' 59" N19° 49' 0" E9.1km (5.7 miles)
Nagylóc-Zunypuszta, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 59' 46" N19° 37' 12" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
Kányáspuszta, Bátonyterenye, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 58' 59" N19° 48' 0" E10.3km (6.4 miles)
Nagy-Zsunyi Hill, Nagylóc, Nógrád County, Hungary48° 0' 18" N19° 37' 40" E10.8km (6.7 miles)
Szorospatak, Bátonyterenye, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 56' 57" N19° 50' 22" E11.0km (6.8 miles)
Nagybátony, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 58' 35" N19° 49' 13" E11.1km (6.9 miles)
Teréz Hill, Mátraszentimre, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 41" N19° 52' 10" E12.8km (8.0 miles)
Fajzatpuszta, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 30" N19° 49' 40" E13.0km (8.1 miles)
Mátraszentistván, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 16" N19° 52' 28" E13.1km (8.2 miles)
Szent Imre Mine, Mátraszentimre, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 35" N19° 52' 36" E13.4km (8.3 miles)
Mátraszentlászló, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 29" N19° 52' 45" E13.5km (8.4 miles)
Károlytáró, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 57" N19° 52' 20" E14.3km (8.9 miles)
Károlyvár, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 0" N19° 52' 59" E15.8km (9.8 miles)
Kis-domb, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 59" N19° 52' 0" E15.9km (9.9 miles)
Füledugó Quarry, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 19" N19° 51' 28" E16.2km (10.0 miles)
Szén-patak Cseternás-bérc, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 7" N19° 54' 51" E16.6km (10.3 miles)
Bagolyvár-Furmin, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 0" N19° 53' 59" E16.9km (10.5 miles)
Üstökfő, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 57" N19° 55' 21" E17.8km (11.1 miles)
Mogyorós-orom, Parád, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 2" N19° 56' 20" E17.9km (11.1 miles)
Asztag kő, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 29" N19° 55' 21" E18.1km (11.2 miles)
Rudolftanya, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 13" N19° 56' 49" E18.5km (11.5 miles)
Nagy Lipót hill, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 27" N19° 56' 57" E18.8km (11.7 miles)
Adit No. 2, Nagy-Lápafő area, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 27" N19° 57' 12" E19.1km (11.8 miles)
Mulató Hill, Lőrinci, Heves County, Hungary47° 44' 47" N19° 42' 18" E19.3km (12.0 miles)
Cserkő Mine, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 8" N19° 56' 2" E19.9km (12.4 miles)
Száraz-patak, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 0" N19° 55' 0" E19.9km (12.4 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 19.9 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 19.9 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
KishegySection of populated place47° 55' 0" N19° 41' 59" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
GindeletanyaPopulated place47° 55' 0" N19° 41' 59" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
KavicsbányaSection of populated place47° 55' 0" N19° 41' 59" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
Hosszú-völgyValley47° 55' 0" N19° 41' 59" E0.4km (0.3 miles)
CsontfaluPopulated place47° 55' 0" N19° 40' 59" E1.2km (0.7 miles)
Pásztó VasútállomásRailroad station47° 55' 0" N19° 40' 59" E1.2km (0.7 miles)
TepkeSection of populated place47° 55' 30" N19° 40' 53" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
Mátraszőlős-Hasznos Vasúti MegállóhelyRailroad stop47° 56' 21" N19° 42' 27" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
DobospusztaPopulated place47° 55' 0" N19° 40' 0" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
BügedűlőPopulated place47° 53' 59" N19° 40' 59" E2.5km (1.6 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
HungaryCountry
Nógrád County, HungaryCounty

Regions in GADM Database

RegionGADM number
Hungary, Nógrád, Pásztó103.13.100.0.0.0
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 28, 2020 23:38:28
Go to top of page