Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Mátraverebély, Nógrád megye, Hungary


Alternative Names:Matraverebely, Mátraverebély
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Nógrád County, Hungary
Region:Nógrád megye, Hungary
Latitude:47° 58' 27" N
Longitude:19° 46' 49" E
Lat/Long (dec):47.97421,19.78049
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
Population:2,197 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kányáspuszta, Bátonyterenye, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 58' 59" N19° 48' 0" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Nagybátony, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 58' 35" N19° 49' 13" E3.0km (1.9 miles)
Szorospatak, Bátonyterenye, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 56' 57" N19° 50' 22" E5.2km (3.2 miles)
Kövicses Brook Valley, Hasznos, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 55' 48" N19° 44' 7" E5.9km (3.7 miles)
Hasznos, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 55' 55" N19° 43' 45" E6.0km (3.8 miles)
Szalajkás Hill, Mátrakeresztes, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 53' 47" N19° 47' 25" E8.7km (5.4 miles)
Mátrakeresztes, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 53' 59" N19° 49' 0" E8.7km (5.4 miles)
Mátraszentistván, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 16" N19° 52' 28" E9.2km (5.7 miles)
Mátraszentlászló, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 29" N19° 52' 45" E9.2km (5.7 miles)
Teréz Hill, Mátraszentimre, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 41" N19° 52' 10" E9.6km (6.0 miles)
Szent Imre Mine, Mátraszentimre, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 35" N19° 52' 36" E10.1km (6.3 miles)
Nagy-Zsunyi Hill, Nagylóc, Nógrád County, Hungary48° 0' 18" N19° 37' 40" E11.9km (7.4 miles)
Prédikáló-tető, Gyöngyöspata, Heves County, Hungary47° 52' 0" N19° 46' 59" E12.0km (7.4 miles)
Nagylóc-Zunypuszta, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 59' 46" N19° 37' 12" E12.2km (7.6 miles)
Mogyorós-orom, Parád, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 2" N19° 56' 20" E13.4km (8.3 miles)
Rudolftanya, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 13" N19° 56' 49" E13.8km (8.6 miles)
Károlytáró, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 57" N19° 52' 20" E13.8km (8.6 miles)
Szén-patak Cseternás-bérc, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 7" N19° 54' 51" E14.0km (8.7 miles)
Nagy Lipót hill, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 27" N19° 56' 57" E14.6km (9.1 miles)
Adit No. 2, Nagy-Lápafő area, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 27" N19° 57' 12" E14.9km (9.2 miles)
Pécs-kő, Salgótarján, Nógrád County, Hungary48° 6' 10" N19° 50' 12" E14.9km (9.3 miles)
Fajzatpuszta, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 30" N19° 49' 40" E15.2km (9.4 miles)
Károlyvár, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 0" N19° 52' 59" E15.8km (9.8 miles)
Béke adit, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 37" N19° 58' 19" E16.0km (9.9 miles)
Üstökfő, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 57" N19° 55' 21" E16.0km (10.0 miles)
Nagy-Lápafő area, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 0" N19° 58' 59" E16.4km (10.2 miles)
Bagolyvár-Furmin, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 0" N19° 53' 59" E16.4km (10.2 miles)
Asztag kő, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 29" N19° 55' 21" E16.7km (10.4 miles)
Kis-domb, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 59" N19° 52' 0" E17.0km (10.5 miles)
Füledugó Quarry, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 19" N19° 51' 28" E17.9km (11.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 17.9 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Mátraverebély Vasúti MegállóhelyRailroad stop47° 58' 6" N19° 46' 44" E0.6km (0.4 miles)
TiribespusztaSection of populated place47° 58' 0" N19° 46' 59" E0.9km (0.5 miles)
SzentkútSection of populated place47° 58' 59" N19° 46' 59" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
SulyonaljaPopulated place47° 58' 59" N19° 46' 59" E1.0km (0.6 miles)
KányáspusztaSection of populated place47° 59' 3" N19° 47' 17" E1.3km (0.8 miles)
Őr-hegyHill47° 58' 55" N19° 45' 39" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
KőszirtHill47° 58' 18" N19° 45' 22" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
Farkaslyuk-tetőHill47° 57' 22" N19° 46' 23" E2.1km (1.3 miles)
Kő-erdő-tetőHill47° 57' 10" N19° 47' 42" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
SűrűpusztaSection of populated place47° 57' 0" N19° 46' 59" E2.7km (1.7 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
HungaryCountry
Nógrád County, HungaryCounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 17, 2020 16:29:25
Go to top of page