SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Mátrafüred, Heves megye, Hungary


Alternative Names:Benepuszta, Matrafured, Mátrafüred
Type:Section of populated place
Mindat.org Region:Gyöngyös, Heves County, Hungary
Region:Heves megye, Hungary
Latitude:47° 49' 50" N
Longitude:19° 58' 4" E
Lat/Long (dec):47.83057,19.96781
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Eremény Hill - Bárdos Hill, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 40" N19° 56' 49" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Cserkő Mine, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 8" N19° 56' 2" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
Kis Hill, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 44" N19° 55' 56" E2.6km (1.6 miles)
Száraz-patak, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 0" N19° 55' 0" E4.1km (2.6 miles)
Asztag kő, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 29" N19° 55' 21" E4.6km (2.8 miles)
Üstökfő, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 57" N19° 55' 21" E5.2km (3.2 miles)
Bagolyvár-Furmin, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 0" N19° 53' 59" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Károlyvár, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 0" N19° 52' 59" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Szén-patak Cseternás-bérc, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 7" N19° 54' 51" E7.3km (4.5 miles)
Kis-domb, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 59" N19° 52' 0" E7.6km (4.7 miles)
Köszörű brook Valley, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 57" N19° 59' 37" E7.9km (4.9 miles)
Károlytáró, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 57" N19° 52' 20" E8.1km (5.1 miles)
Füledugó Quarry, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 19" N19° 51' 28" E8.3km (5.1 miles)
Adit No. 2, Nagy-Lápafő area, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 27" N19° 57' 12" E8.6km (5.4 miles)
Nagy Lipót hill, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 27" N19° 56' 57" E8.7km (5.4 miles)
Béke adit, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 37" N19° 58' 19" E8.9km (5.5 miles)
Nagy-Lápafő area, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 0" N19° 58' 59" E9.6km (6.0 miles)
Mogyorós-orom, Parád, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 2" N19° 56' 20" E9.9km (6.1 miles)
Ilona Valley, Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 47" N20° 3' 24" E9.9km (6.1 miles)
Rudolftanya, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 13" N19° 56' 49" E10.1km (6.3 miles)
Fajzatpuszta, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 30" N19° 49' 40" E10.5km (6.5 miles)
Szent Imre Mine, Mátraszentimre, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 35" N19° 52' 36" E11.1km (6.9 miles)
Teréz Hill, Mátraszentimre, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 41" N19° 52' 10" E11.6km (7.2 miles)
Visonta Coal Mine, Visonta, Gyöngyös, Heves County, Hungary47° 44' 58" N20° 4' 13" E11.8km (7.3 miles)
Recsk Mine (Deep Level), Recsk, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 56" N20° 5' 23" E11.9km (7.4 miles)
Etelka mine, Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 0" N20° 4' 0" E12.1km (7.5 miles)
Mátraszentistván, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 16" N19° 52' 28" E12.2km (7.6 miles)
Hegyes Hill, Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 57" N20° 4' 17" E12.2km (7.6 miles)
Mátraszentlászló, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 29" N19° 52' 45" E12.4km (7.7 miles)
Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 29" N20° 3' 28" E12.5km (7.7 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 12.5 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 12.5 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Pipis-hegyHill47° 49' 5" N19° 58' 20" E1.4km (0.9 miles)
Sástó-KőbányaPopulated place47° 50' 35" N19° 57' 32" E1.6km (1.0 miles)
GyöngyössolymosPopulated place47° 49' 2" N19° 56' 10" E2.8km (1.7 miles)
Nyerges-tetőMountain47° 51' 16" N19° 56' 50" E3.1km (1.9 miles)
Szén-patakStream47° 51' 32" N19° 56' 10" E3.9km (2.4 miles)
Sár-hegyMountain47° 47' 42" N19° 58' 21" E3.9km (2.5 miles)
Görgő-bükkMountain47° 52' 0" N19° 58' 0" E4.0km (2.5 miles)
Hajnács-kőMountain47° 50' 29" N20° 1' 9" E4.0km (2.5 miles)
LajosházaPopulated place47° 51' 37" N19° 56' 10" E4.1km (2.5 miles)
AbasárPopulated place47° 47' 49" N20° 0' 11" E4.6km (2.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
HungaryCountry
Heves County, HungaryCounty
Gyöngyös, Heves County, HungaryTown
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 8, 2019 05:18:44
Go to top of page