Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Görgő-bükk, Heves megye, Hungary


Alternative Names:Gorgo-bukk, Gorgobik, Görgő-bükk, Görgőbik
Type:Mountain - an elevation standing high above the surrounding area with small summit area, steep slopes and local relief of 300m or more
Mindat.org Region:Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary
Region:Heves megye, Hungary
Latitude:47° 52' 0" N
Longitude:19° 58' 0" E
Lat/Long (dec):47.86667,19.96667
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Eremény Hill - Bárdos Hill, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 40" N19° 56' 49" E2.8km (1.8 miles)
Üstökfő, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 57" N19° 55' 21" E3.3km (2.0 miles)
Asztag kő, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 29" N19° 55' 21" E3.4km (2.1 miles)
Köszörű brook Valley, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 57" N19° 59' 37" E4.1km (2.6 miles)
Cserkő Mine, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 8" N19° 56' 2" E4.2km (2.6 miles)
Szén-patak Cseternás-bérc, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 7" N19° 54' 51" E4.4km (2.7 miles)
Adit No. 2, Nagy-Lápafő area, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 27" N19° 57' 12" E4.7km (2.9 miles)
Nagy Lipót hill, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 27" N19° 56' 57" E4.7km (2.9 miles)
Béke adit, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 37" N19° 58' 19" E4.9km (3.0 miles)
Kis Hill, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 44" N19° 55' 56" E4.9km (3.0 miles)
Bagolyvár-Furmin, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 0" N19° 53' 59" E5.3km (3.3 miles)
Nagy-Lápafő area, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 0" N19° 58' 59" E5.7km (3.5 miles)
Mogyorós-orom, Parád, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 2" N19° 56' 20" E6.0km (3.7 miles)
Rudolftanya, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 13" N19° 56' 49" E6.2km (3.8 miles)
Károlyvár, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 0" N19° 52' 59" E6.5km (4.0 miles)
Száraz-patak, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 0" N19° 55' 0" E6.7km (4.2 miles)
Károlytáró, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 57" N19° 52' 20" E7.0km (4.4 miles)
Ilona Valley, Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 47" N20° 3' 24" E7.5km (4.7 miles)
Szent Imre Mine, Mátraszentimre, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 35" N19° 52' 36" E8.2km (5.1 miles)
Kis-domb, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 59" N19° 52' 0" E8.3km (5.2 miles)
Teréz Hill, Mátraszentimre, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 41" N19° 52' 10" E8.8km (5.5 miles)
Mátraszentistván, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 16" N19° 52' 28" E9.2km (5.7 miles)
Mátraszentlászló, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 29" N19° 52' 45" E9.2km (5.7 miles)
Etelka mine, Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 0" N20° 4' 0" E9.3km (5.8 miles)
Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 29" N20° 3' 28" E9.4km (5.8 miles)
Füledugó Quarry, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 19" N19° 51' 28" E9.5km (5.9 miles)
Hegyes Hill, Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 57" N20° 4' 17" E9.5km (5.9 miles)
Fehérkõ Hill, Parádfürdő, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 41" N20° 3' 36" E9.8km (6.1 miles)
Recsk Mine (Deep Level), Recsk, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 56" N20° 5' 23" E9.9km (6.1 miles)
Csákány kő, Recsk, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 59" N20° 6' 0" E10.6km (6.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 10.6 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 10.6 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
MátraházaSection of populated place47° 52' 16" N19° 58' 47" E1.1km (0.7 miles)
Nyerges-tetőMountain47° 51' 16" N19° 56' 50" E2.0km (1.2 miles)
MátraMountains47° 52' 59" N19° 56' 59" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
LajosházaPopulated place47° 51' 37" N19° 56' 10" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Csór-réti víztározóReservoir(s)47° 53' 13" N19° 57' 24" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Szén-patakStream47° 51' 32" N19° 56' 10" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
SombokorMountain47° 52' 44" N19° 59' 39" E2.5km (1.5 miles)
Sástó-KőbányaPopulated place47° 50' 35" N19° 57' 32" E2.7km (1.7 miles)
Csór-hegyMountain47° 53' 35" N19° 58' 12" E3.0km (1.8 miles)
KékesPeak47° 52' 18" N20° 0' 25" E3.1km (1.9 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
HungaryCountry
Heves County, HungaryCounty
Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, HungaryVillage
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 23, 2020 09:23:25
Go to top of page