Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Bólyapuszta, Heves megye, Hungary


Alternative Names:Bolya-tanya, Bolyapuszta, Bólya-tanya, Bólyapuszta
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary
Region:Heves megye, Hungary
Latitude:47° 49' 21" N
Longitude:19° 50' 16" E
Lat/Long (dec):47.82266,19.83801
Köppen climate type:Cfb : Temperate oceanic climate
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Füledugó Quarry, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 19" N19° 51' 28" E1.5km (0.9 miles)
Fajzatpuszta, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 30" N19° 49' 40" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Kis-domb, Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 59" N19° 52' 0" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
Károlyvár, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 0" N19° 52' 59" E4.5km (2.8 miles)
Károlytáró, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 57" N19° 52' 20" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Bagolyvár-Furmin, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 0" N19° 53' 59" E5.5km (3.4 miles)
Száraz-patak, Gyöngyösoroszi, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 0" N19° 55' 0" E5.9km (3.7 miles)
Prédikáló-tető, Gyöngyöspata, Heves County, Hungary47° 52' 0" N19° 46' 59" E6.4km (4.0 miles)
Kis Hill, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 49' 44" N19° 55' 56" E7.1km (4.4 miles)
Cserkő Mine, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 8" N19° 56' 2" E7.3km (4.5 miles)
Asztag kő, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 29" N19° 55' 21" E7.4km (4.6 miles)
Üstökfő, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 51' 57" N19° 55' 21" E8.0km (4.9 miles)
Eremény Hill - Bárdos Hill, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 50' 40" N19° 56' 49" E8.5km (5.3 miles)
Mátrakeresztes, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 53' 59" N19° 49' 0" E8.7km (5.4 miles)
Szalajkás Hill, Mátrakeresztes, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 53' 47" N19° 47' 25" E8.9km (5.6 miles)
Szén-patak Cseternás-bérc, Gyöngyössolymos, Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 7" N19° 54' 51" E9.0km (5.6 miles)
Szent Imre Mine, Mátraszentimre, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 35" N19° 52' 36" E10.1km (6.3 miles)
Teréz Hill, Mátraszentimre, Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 41" N19° 52' 10" E10.2km (6.3 miles)
Mátraszentistván, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 16" N19° 52' 28" E11.3km (7.0 miles)
Mátraszentlászló, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 29" N19° 52' 45" E11.8km (7.3 miles)
Nagy Lipót hill, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 27" N19° 56' 57" E12.6km (7.8 miles)
Adit No. 2, Nagy-Lápafő area, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 27" N19° 57' 12" E12.8km (7.9 miles)
Mogyorós-orom, Parád, Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 2" N19° 56' 20" E12.9km (8.0 miles)
Mulató Hill, Lőrinci, Heves County, Hungary47° 44' 47" N19° 42' 18" E13.0km (8.1 miles)
Rudolftanya, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 55' 13" N19° 56' 49" E13.6km (8.4 miles)
Béke adit, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 54' 37" N19° 58' 19" E14.0km (8.7 miles)
Szorospatak, Bátonyterenye, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 56' 57" N19° 50' 22" E14.1km (8.8 miles)
Kövicses Brook Valley, Hasznos, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 55' 48" N19° 44' 7" E14.2km (8.8 miles)
Köszörű brook Valley, Parádsasvár (Üveghuta), Heves County, Hungary47° 53' 57" N19° 59' 37" E14.4km (9.0 miles)
Hasznos, Nógrád County, Hungary47° 55' 55" N19° 43' 45" E14.6km (9.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 14.6 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 14.6 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
GeregtanyaSection of populated place47° 49' 0" N19° 49' 0" E1.7km (1.1 miles)
KisdombSection of populated place47° 50' 8" N19° 51' 8" E1.8km (1.1 miles)
FaizatSection of populated place47° 50' 28" N19° 49' 36" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Bíró-rétArea47° 49' 0" N19° 52' 0" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
Mulató-hegyHill47° 49' 0" N19° 52' 0" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
MáspatakaSection of populated place47° 49' 0" N19° 52' 0" E2.2km (1.4 miles)
GyöngyöstarjánPopulated place47° 48' 49" N19° 52' 2" E2.4km (1.5 miles)
BodicstanyaSection of populated place47° 49' 0" N19° 48' 0" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
Vár-hegyHill47° 49' 0" N19° 48' 0" E2.9km (1.8 miles)
HidegkútSection of populated place47° 49' 0" N19° 48' 0" E2.9km (1.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
Eurasian PlateTectonic Plate
EuropeContinent
HungaryCountry
Heves County, HungaryCounty
Gyöngyöstarján, Heves County, HungaryVillage
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 27, 2020 03:42:04
Go to top of page